Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Atlanta
Indiana

[INDIANA] — The Indiana Pacers played host to the Atlanta Hawks last night and the homeside took care of business. A 104-86 win has the Pacers and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Indiana's record up to 42-40 on the season, while the loss drags Atlanta's down to 43-39. Though a win's a win and Pacers fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was Paul George leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 32 points, 11 rebounds, 3 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 40 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Unfortunately for George, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Pacers. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Atlanta back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Pacers in the victory was Myles Turner and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than George, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Turner posted 18 points, 8 rebounds and 2 assists in the win.

Indiana's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Hawks, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Pacers will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Pacers will be a date with the while the visiting Hawks will look to bounce back in a matchup with the .

Pacers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
P. George321130140
M. Turner18826033
L. Stephenson41061123
J. Teague19070032
R. Stuckey12460022
T. Young9810236
S. Whittington7800024
C. Miles9210021
K. Seraphin8200015
A. Brooks5000017
M. Ellis0010124

Hawks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Bembry7731132
M. Delaney10250226
K. Humphries5802028
E. Ilyasova15310118
J. Calderon12250030
T. Prince11220125
M. Scott10310016
M. Muscala10221020
M. Dunleavy8410017
R. Kelly8300022
T. Sefolosha0400023
K. Hinrich000003
DetailsIndianaAtlanta
Game No.8282
Score10486
Average105.0103.0
Record42-4043-39
 
Last GameORL
4/8/
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

Paul
George

55.5 FP
1.39 FPPM
Myles
Turner

49.0 FP
1.48 FPPM
Lance
Stephenson

32.0 FP
1.39 FPPM

Twitter

Gregg Doyel on Al Jefferson

 1 days ago

8 Points, 9 Seconds on Domantas Sabonis

 4 days ago

8 Points, 9 Seconds on T.J. Leaf

 09/07 12:05 pm

Peachtree Hoops on John Collins

 09/07 12:00 pm

RealGM on Josh Magette

 09/06 07:53 pm

InsideHoops.com NBA on Josh Magette

 09/06 07:46 pm

InsideHoops.com NBA on Quinn Cook

 09/06 07:43 pm

Chris Vivlamore on Josh Magette

 09/06 07:32 pm

Chris Vivlamore on Dennis Schroder

 09/06 04:03 pm

Atlanta Hawks on Marco Belinelli

 09/06 03:39 pm

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:21 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected