NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Atlanta
Indiana

[INDIANA] — The Indiana Pacers played host to the Atlanta Hawks last night and the homeside took care of business. A 104-86 win has the Pacers and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Indiana's record up to 42-40 on the season, while the loss drags Atlanta's down to 43-39. Though a win's a win and Pacers fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was Paul George leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 32 points, 11 rebounds, 3 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 40 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - George included - and the most important part is that the Pacers walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining George in the winning effort was Myles Turner. Had it not been for Turner rounding out the Pacers's attack with 18 points, 8 rebounds and 2 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

Indiana's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Hawks, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Pacers will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Pacers will be a date with the while the visiting Hawks will look to bounce back in a matchup with the .

Pacers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
P. George321130140
M. Turner18826033
L. Stephenson41061123
J. Teague19070032
R. Stuckey12460022
T. Young9810236
S. Whittington7800024
C. Miles9210021
K. Seraphin8200015
A. Brooks5000017
M. Ellis0010124

Hawks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Bembry7731132
M. Delaney10250226
K. Humphries5802028
E. Ilyasova15310118
J. Calderon12250030
T. Prince11220125
M. Scott10310016
M. Muscala10221020
M. Dunleavy8410017
R. Kelly8300022
T. Sefolosha0400023
K. Hinrich000003
DetailsIndianaAtlanta
Game No.8282
Score10486
Average105.0103.0
Record42-4043-39
 
Last GamePHICHA
4/104/11
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

Paul
George

55.5 FP
1.39 FPPM
Myles
Turner

49.0 FP
1.48 FPPM
Lance
Stephenson

32.0 FP
1.39 FPPM

Twitter

Scott Agness on Jeff Teague

 10 hours ago

Tom Lewis on Thaddeus Young

 13 hours ago

Atlanta Hawks on Ryan Kelly

 1 days ago

Peachtree Hoops on Paul Millsap

 1 days ago

Atlanta Hawks on Dwight Howard

 1 days ago

Tom Lewis on Al Jefferson

 2 days ago

NBA.com/Stats on Dwight Howard

 2 days ago

8 Points, 9 Seconds on Kevin Seraphin

 2 days ago

Peachtree Hoops on Dwight Howard

 2 days ago

SLC Dunk on C.J. Miles

 2 days ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 09:07 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected