ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Minnesota
Houston

[HOUSTON] — The Houston Rockets played host to the Minnesota Timberwolves last night and the hometown crowd got exactly what they paid for in the form of a hard-fought 123 to 118 Rockets victory. The win bumps Houston's record up to 55-27 on the season, while the loss drags Minnesota's down to 31-51. Though a win's a win and Rockets fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

Team results aside, a monster night from James Harden is all that fans will be talking about as they process the contest. Harden pumped out a stat line of 27 points, 10 rebounds, 12 assists, 1 blocks and 4 steals in 35 minutes on the night, quantifiable proof of his place among the top tier of NBA players. Ask anybody, however - Harden included - and the most important part is that the Rockets walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Karl-Anthony Towns did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Timberwolves. Towns's 28 points, 21 rebounds and 3 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

From a personal standpoint, Ryan Anderson made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 6 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Houston's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Timberwolves, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Rockets will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Rockets will be a date with the while the visiting Timberwolves will look to bounce back in a matchup with the .

Rockets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Harden2710121435
C. Capela221023130
P. Beverley101070331
T. Ariza15561138
R. Anderson20240032
E. Gordon11321027
L. Williams7540125
J. Smith4050316
N. Hilario9201117
A. Goudelock201017
T. Williams200003
B. Brown000001
I. Taylor000001
K. Wiltjer000001

Timberwolves Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Towns282130136
K. Dunn102162132
T. Jones17471228
S. Muhammad22210222
A. Wiggins21230130
G. Dieng6820027
O. Casspi4320019
B. Rush8220024
C. Aldrich2400015
A. Payne011005
G. Smith010016
DetailsHoustonMinnesota
Game No.8282
Score123118
Average115.0106.0
Record55-2731-51
 
Last GameLACOKL
4/104/11
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

James
Harden

72.0 FP
2.06 FPPM
Karl-Anthony
Towns

68.5 FP
1.9 FPPM
Clint
Capela

49.0 FP
1.63 FPPM

Twitter

Sports Illustrated on James Harden

 3 hours ago

Kurt Helin on Andrew Wiggins

 3 hours ago

Justin on Chris Paul

 3 hours ago

HoopsHype on Andrew Wiggins

 7 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on Andrew Wiggins

 14 hours ago

Sporting News NBA on James Harden

 15 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on James Harden

 15 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on Andrew Wiggins

 15 hours ago

The Dream Shake on James Harden

 19 hours ago

Howlin' T-Wolf on Taj Gibson

 19 hours ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 02:44 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected