NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Toronto
Cleveland

[CLEVELAND] — The Cleveland Cavaliers played host to the Toronto Raptors last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 83-98 loss has the Cavs and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Cleveland's record down to 51-31 on the season, while the victory gives Toronto a 51-31 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Cavaliers did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Jordan McRae's 36 points, 4 rebounds, 7 assists, 0 blocks and 0 steals in 47 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Raptors managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as McRae keeps producing at this rate and Toronto keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Cleveland didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Edy Tavares did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 6 points, 10 rebounds and 1 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Raps take advantage of Cleveland, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Cleveland knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Cavaliers end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the . The Raptors, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the .

Cavaliers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. McRae36470047
E. Tavares61016024
J. Jones9621036
D. Williams10430027
R. Jefferson7620126
I. Shumpert11330230
S. Kaun2502123
T. Thompson10400118
D. Williams10340025
J. Smith3240125
D. Jones9210012
C. Frye510007
K. Korver3200010

Raptors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
N. Powell25220134
J. Thompson12811021
J. Valanciunas13710115
P. Siakam81000128
F. VanVleet5460021
B. Caboclo11411017
J. Poeltl7521023
K. Lowry13240117
D. Wright9100228
D. Carroll2610016
P. Patterson3100215
L. Nogueira0320013
P. Tucker021006
C. Joseph210006
DetailsClevelandToronto
Game No.8282
Score8398
Average110.0107.0
Record51-3151-31
 
Last GameMIANYK
4/104/9
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

Jordan
McRae

47.5 FP
1.01 FPPM
Edy
Tavares

36.5 FP
1.52 FPPM
Norman
Powell

35.0 FP
1.03 FPPM

Twitter

Matt Winer on LeBron James

 1 hours ago

The Crossover on LeBron James

 2 hours ago

Cleveland Cavaliers on Kevin Love

 5 hours ago

Jessica Camerato on Kyle Lowry

 6 hours ago

The Crossover on LeBron James

 9 hours ago

Dime on UPROXX on James Jones

 10 hours ago

NBA.com on Kyrie Irving

 21 hours ago

Sporting News NBA on LeBron James

 21 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on LeBron James

 1 days ago

NBA on TNT on Richard Jefferson

 1 days ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 09:07 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected