Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Utah
Golden State

[GOLDEN STATE] — The Golden State Warriors played host to the Utah Jazz last night but couldn't manage to leave much of an impact, failing to keep up with their visiting rivals and eventually succumbing in a 99-105 defeat. The loss bumps Golden State's record down to 66-15 on the season, while the victory gives Utah a 50-31 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Warriors did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Rudy Gobert's 17 points, 18 rebounds, 0 assists, 2 blocks and 0 steals in 33 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Jazz managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Gobert keeps producing at this rate and Utah keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Golden State didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Kevin Durant did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 16 points, 10 rebounds and 6 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

From a personal standpoint, Stephen Curry made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 6 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Jazz take advantage of Golden State, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Golden State knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Warriors end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the . The Jazz, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the .

Warriors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Durant161061133
S. Curry28440130
J. McGee11601015
D. Green5431225
Z. Pachulia8631025
S. Livingston4340019
D. West8320017
A. Iguodala4412023
I. Clark3120120
P. McCaw9000027
J. McAdoo310005

Jazz Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Gobert171802033
J. Johnson19550128
G. Hill20150219
S. Mack16250231
J. Ingles11470034
B. Diaw10250125
D. Exum7620236
J. Bolomboy2601015
A. Burks3500018
DetailsGolden StateUtah
Game No.8181
Score99105
Average116.0101.0
Record66-1550-31
 
Last GameNORPOR
4/84/8
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

Rudy
Gobert

49.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
Kevin
Durant

46.5 FP
1.41 FPPM
Stephen
Curry

43.0 FP
1.43 FPPM

Twitter

Adam Joseph on Kevin Durant

 3 days ago

Erik Horne on Kevin Durant

 3 days ago

Kevin O'Connor on Kevin Durant

 4 days ago

SLC Dunk on Alec Burks

 4 days ago

Marcus Thompson on Kevin Durant

 4 days ago

Sporting News NBA on Kevin Durant

 5 days ago

CBS Sports NBA on Kevin Durant

 5 days ago

Eric Pincus on Michael Gbinije

 6 days ago

Utah Jazz on Rodney Hood

 09/16 01:45 am

Utah Jazz on Joe Ingles

 09/16 01:41 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 01:09 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected