NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Minnesota
Los Angeles

[LOS ANGELES] — The Los Angeles Lakers played host to the Minnesota Timberwolves last night and the hometown crowd got exactly what they paid for in the form of a hard-fought 110 to 109 Lakers victory. The win bumps Los Angeles's record up to 25-55 on the season, while the loss drags Minnesota's down to 31-49. Though a win's a win and Lakers fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

Leading the way in one of the finest individual performances of the season was Karl-Anthony Towns. Towns's borderline-historic night of 40 points, 21 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 blocks and 1 steals in 41 minutes will be remembered as one of the nights he truly displayed why he's held in such regard at the NBA level. Unfortunately for Towns, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Lakers. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Minnesota back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Lakers in the victory was Larry Nance Jr. and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Towns, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Nance Jr. posted 10 points, 10 rebounds and 6 assists in the win.

Los Angeles's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Timberwolves, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Lakers will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Lakers will be a date with the New Orleans Pelicans while the visiting Timberwolves will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Oklahoma City Thunder.

Lakers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
L. Nance Jr.101062134
T. Ennis20251023
J. Randle13821128
D. Russell16440334
J. Clarkson17430031
T. Black7203217
B. Ingram10211230
T. Robinson7710018
M. World Peace8110111
C. Brewer2030015

Timberwolves Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Towns402141141
A. Wiggins41210038
G. Dieng12743137
R. Rubio23110333
S. Muhammad12200018
O. Casspi2011217
T. Jones0230110
K. Dunn0430015
B. Rush0001030
DetailsLos AngelesMinnesota
Game No.8080
Score110109
Average105.0106.0
Record25-5531-49
 
Last GameSACUTA
4/74/7
ViewView
 
Next GameNOROKL
4/114/11
ViewView

Game MVPs

Karl-Anthony
Towns

80.0 FP
1.95 FPPM
Larry
Nance Jr.

44.5 FP
1.31 FPPM
Andrew
Wiggins

43.0 FP
1.13 FPPM

Twitter

Timberwolves on Justin Patton

 3 hours ago

The Crossover on Lonzo Ball

 12 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Larry Nance Jr.

 12 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Lonzo Ball

 16 hours ago

Timberwolves on Jimmy Butler

 16 hours ago

Larry Coon on Nick Young

 16 hours ago

NBA TV on Lonzo Ball

 20 hours ago

Howlin' T-Wolf on Jimmy Butler

 20 hours ago

NBA.com on Jimmy Butler

 20 hours ago

Tony Jones on Nick Young

 20 hours ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 11:38 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected