Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Toronto
Detroit

[DETROIT] — The Detroit Pistons played host to the Toronto Raptors last night and Pistons fans will wish that they could have another crack at this one. The narrow 102-105 defeat was and still is a tough one to swallow. The loss bumps Detroit's record down to 35-43 on the season, while the victory gives Toronto a 48-31 total on the year. It's not overly surprising that the Pistons would end up losing this one consider they did little to establish themselves as dangerous threats. Perhaps the showing can serve as an essential building block for the team in the days to come.

On this night it was Kyle Lowry leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 27 points, 5 rebounds, 10 assists, 0 blocks and 2 steals in 42 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Most importantly, the Raptors managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Lowry keeps producing at this rate and Toronto keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Detroit didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Ish Smith did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 16 points, 4 rebounds and 6 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

Individual performances aside, if there's one area where the Pistons can improve, it's on the defensive side of the ball. Though Detroit wasn't terrible in the ball game, there's no denying that a stricter focus on limiting their opponents could serve them well the next time they collide with a worthy foe.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the . The Raptors, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the New York Knicks.

Pistons Stats

Roster P R A B S M
I. Smith16461030
A. Drummond111400029
B. Udrih8380018
T. Harris16211034
A. Baynes12701019
M. Morris15110019
J. Leuer6510014
S. Johnson3331129
R. Bullock7210123
D. Hilliard630018
K. Caldwell-Pope2110217

Raptors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Lowry275100242
D. DeRozan124100034
J. Valanciunas19520027
C. Joseph15510227
S. Ibaka7701032
P. Tucker9410128
P. Patterson10120116
D. Wright023019
D. Carroll2100113
J. Poeltl4100013
DetailsDetroitToronto
Game No.7879
Score102105
Average101.0107.0
Record35-4348-31
 
Last Game
//
ViewView
 
Next GameNYK
/4/9
ViewView

Game MVPs

Kyle
Lowry

56.5 FP
1.35 FPPM
Ish
Smith

34.0 FP
1.13 FPPM
DeMar
DeRozan

33.5 FP
0.99 FPPM

Twitter

Zach Harper on Avery Bradley

 7 days ago

HoopsHype on Henry Ellenson

 09/08 02:00 am

PistonPowered on Tobias Harris

 09/08 01:35 am

PistonPowered on Reggie Jackson

 09/08 01:34 am

PistonPowered on Reggie Jackson

 09/08 01:34 am

Kurt Helin on Reggie Jackson

 09/06 12:00 pm

NerdOnTw1tter🤦🏿‍♂️ on Reggie Jackson

 09/06 11:53 am

Basketball Insiders on Reggie Jackson

 09/06 04:01 am

PistonPowered on Reggie Jackson

 09/05 03:26 pm

HoopsHype on Avery Bradley

 09/05 11:23 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 08:00 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected