Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Utah
San Antonio

[SAN ANTONIO] — The San Antonio Spurs played host to the Utah Jazz last night and the Spurs did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 109-103 victory. The win bumps San Antonio's record up to 59-17 on the season, while the loss drags Utah's down to 47-30. Though a win's a win and Spurs fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

An impressive performance from Rudy Gobert led all players in the contest and his 19 points, 14 rebounds, 5 assists, 6 blocks and 0 steals in 41 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Unfortunately for Gobert, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Spurs. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Utah back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Spurs in the victory was Kawhi Leonard and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Gobert, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Leonard posted 25 points, 4 rebounds and 7 assists in the win.

San Antonio's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Jazz, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Spurs will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Spurs will be a date with the while the visiting Jazz will look to bounce back in a matchup with the .

Spurs Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Leonard25472036
P. Gasol131231028
K. Anderson61040332
T. Parker21450030
D. Dedmon8513223
J. Simmons17120134
D. Bertans11410134
B. Forbes8230021
J. Anthony000003

Jazz Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Gobert191456041
G. Hayward16340136
B. Diaw19320019
S. Mack13120225
J. Ingles8440228
J. Johnson13330029
D. Exum7321027
R. Hood5120127
J. Withey340107
DetailsSan AntonioUtah
Game No.7677
Score109103
Average106.0101.0
Record59-1747-30
 
Last GameCLE
3/27/
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

Rudy
Gobert

66.5 FP
1.62 FPPM
Kawhi
Leonard

46.0 FP
1.28 FPPM
Pau
Gasol

38.0 FP
1.36 FPPM

Twitter

SLC Dunk on Alec Burks

 4 days ago

Hoops Rumors on LaMarcus Aldridge

 6 days ago

Eric Pincus on Dejounte Murray

 09/16 02:00 am

Utah Jazz on Rodney Hood

 09/16 01:45 am

Utah Jazz on Joe Ingles

 09/16 01:41 am

Jabari Young on Darrun Hilliard

 09/15 02:07 am

Paul Garcia on Pau Gasol

 09/15 01:45 am

InsideHoops.com NBA on Nate Wolters

 09/14 01:24 am

Utah Jazz on Joe Ingles

 09/09 02:14 am

Matt Winer on Manu Ginobili

 09/07 03:56 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 01:21 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected