ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Los Angeles
Los Angeles

[LOS ANGELES] — The Los Angeles Clippers played host to the Los Angeles Lakers last night and the Clips did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 115-104 victory. The win bumps Los Angeles's record up to 47-31 on the season, while the loss drags Los Angeles's down to 21-55. Though a win's a win and Clippers fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was Blake Griffin leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 36 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 40 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - Griffin included - and the most important part is that the Clippers walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Chris Paul did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Lakers. Paul's 29 points, 4 rebounds and 12 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Los Angeles's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Lakers, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Clips will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Clips will be a date with the Dallas Mavericks while the visiting Lakers will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Memphis Grizzlies.

Clippers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
B. Griffin36850140
C. Paul294120137
D. Jordan111212339
J. Redick19520138
J. Crawford7130122
L. Mbah a Moute7102022
R. Felton2211119
B. Bass440008
M. Speights020009
A. Anderson000006

Lakers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Robinson16930122
B. Ingram18531124
D. Nwaba19610235
J. Randle14620123
L. Nance Jr.8430223
T. Black8511125
T. Ennis6330119
C. Brewer6310110
D. Russell2060229
J. Clarkson7030031
DetailsLos AngelesLos Angeles
Game No.7876
Score115104
Average108.0105.0
Record47-3121-55
 
Last GamePHOMIN
3/303/30
ViewView
 
Next GameDALMEM
4/54/2
ViewView

Game MVPs

Blake
Griffin

58.0 FP
1.45 FPPM
Chris
Paul

52.5 FP
1.42 FPPM
Thomas
Robinson

37.5 FP
1.7 FPPM

Twitter

Silver Screen & Roll on Jordan Clarkson

 7 hours ago

Zach Harper on Brook Lopez

 7 hours ago

Zach Harper on Brook Lopez

 7 hours ago

SiriusXM NBA Radio on Jordan Clarkson

 23 hours ago

Peter Yannopoulos on Lonzo Ball

 23 hours ago

The Crossover on Lonzo Ball

 1 days ago

SiriusXM NBA Radio on Lonzo Ball

 2 days ago

Zach Harper on Blake Griffin

 2 days ago

Kurt Helin on Milos Teodosic

 2 days ago

Sam Amico on Blake Griffin

 3 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 07:06 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected