NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Los Angeles
Los Angeles

[LOS ANGELES] — The Los Angeles Clippers played host to the Los Angeles Lakers last night and the Clips did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 115-104 victory. The win bumps Los Angeles's record up to 47-31 on the season, while the loss drags Los Angeles's down to 21-55. Though a win's a win and Clippers fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was Blake Griffin leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 36 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 40 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - Griffin included - and the most important part is that the Clippers walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining Griffin in the winning effort was Chris Paul. Had it not been for Paul rounding out the Clips's attack with 29 points, 4 rebounds and 12 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

Los Angeles's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Lakers, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Clips will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Clips will be a date with the Dallas Mavericks while the visiting Lakers will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Memphis Grizzlies.

Clippers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
B. Griffin36850140
C. Paul294120137
D. Jordan111212339
J. Redick19520138
J. Crawford7130122
L. Mbah7102022
R. Felton2211119
B. Bass440008
M. Speights020009
A. Anderson000006

Lakers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Robinson16930122
B. Ingram18531124
D. Nwaba19610235
J. Randle14620123
L. Nance Jr.8430223
T. Black8511125
T. Ennis6330119
C. Brewer6310110
D. Russell2060229
J. Clarkson7030031
DetailsLos AngelesLos Angeles
Game No.7876
Score115104
Average108.0105.0
Record47-3121-55
 
Last GamePHOMIN
3/303/30
ViewView
 
Next GameDALMEM
4/54/2
ViewView

Game MVPs

Blake
Griffin

58.0 FP
1.45 FPPM
Chris
Paul

52.5 FP
1.42 FPPM
Thomas
Robinson

37.5 FP
1.7 FPPM

Twitter

The Crossover on Lonzo Ball

 2 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Larry Nance Jr.

 2 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Lonzo Ball

 5 hours ago

Larry Coon on Nick Young

 6 hours ago

NBA TV on Lonzo Ball

 9 hours ago

Tony Jones on Nick Young

 10 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Lonzo Ball

 14 hours ago

NBA.com on Lonzo Ball

 14 hours ago

Dime on UPROXX on Chris Paul

 14 hours ago

Basketball Insiders on Chris Paul

 18 hours ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 01:28 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected