NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Indiana
Toronto

[TORONTO] — The Toronto Raptors played host to the Indiana Pacers last night and the Raps did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 111-100 victory. The win bumps Toronto's record up to 46-30 on the season, while the loss drags Indiana's down to 37-39. Though a win's a win and Raptors fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was DeMar DeRozan leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 40 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 38 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - DeRozan included - and the most important part is that the Raptors walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining DeRozan in the winning effort was Jonas Valanciunas. Had it not been for Valanciunas rounding out the Raps's attack with 16 points, 17 rebounds and 1 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

Toronto's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Pacers, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Raps will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Raps will be a date with the Philadelphia 76ers while the visiting Pacers will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Cleveland Cavaliers.

Raptors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. DeRozan40940138
J. Valanciunas161712128
S. Ibaka151222030
D. Wright11260021
D. Carroll12141022
P. Tucker8700127
C. Joseph6260129
P. Patterson3000221
N. Powell0200110
J. Poeltl0100014

Pacers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
P. George28930139
M. Turner9924139
J. Teague19450134
T. Young12820028
C. Miles15300127
A. Brooks11320015
M. Ellis4240333
L. Allen2400016
R. Christmas001008
DetailsTorontoIndiana
Game No.7676
Score111100
Average107.0104.0
Record46-3037-39
 
Last GameCHAMEM
3/293/29
ViewView
 
Next GamePHICLE
4/24/2
ViewView

Game MVPs

DeMar
DeRozan

58.0 FP
1.53 FPPM
Jonas
Valanciunas

48.5 FP
1.73 FPPM
Paul
George

45.0 FP
1.15 FPPM

Twitter

Alex Kennedy on Paul George

 4 hours ago

Liberty Ballers on Paul George

 4 hours ago

Hoops Rumors on Paul George

 12 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Paul George

 12 hours ago

RealGM on Paul George

 15 hours ago

FearTheSword on Paul George

 16 hours ago

The Crossover on Paul George

 16 hours ago

FearTheSword on Paul George

 16 hours ago

Kurt Helin on Paul George

 16 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on Paul George

 16 hours ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 11:40 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected