ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Indiana
Toronto

[TORONTO] — The Toronto Raptors played host to the Indiana Pacers last night and the Raps did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 111-100 victory. The win bumps Toronto's record up to 46-30 on the season, while the loss drags Indiana's down to 37-39. Though a win's a win and Raptors fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was DeMar DeRozan leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 40 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 38 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - DeRozan included - and the most important part is that the Raptors walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining DeRozan in the winning effort was Jonas Valanciunas. Had it not been for Valanciunas rounding out the Raps's attack with 16 points, 17 rebounds and 1 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

Toronto's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Pacers, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Raps will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Raps will be a date with the Philadelphia 76ers while the visiting Pacers will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Cleveland Cavaliers.

Raptors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. DeRozan40940138
J. Valanciunas161712128
S. Ibaka151222030
D. Wright11260021
D. Carroll12141022
P. Tucker8700127
C. Joseph6260129
P. Patterson3000221
N. Powell0200110
J. Poeltl0100014

Pacers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
P. George28930139
M. Turner9924139
J. Teague19450134
T. Young12820028
C. Miles15300127
A. Brooks11320015
M. Ellis4240333
L. Allen2400016
R. Christmas001008
DetailsTorontoIndiana
Game No.7676
Score111100
Average107.0104.0
Record46-3037-39
 
Last GameCHAMEM
3/293/29
ViewView
 
Next GamePHICLE
4/24/2
ViewView

Game MVPs

DeMar
DeRozan

58.0 FP
1.53 FPPM
Jonas
Valanciunas

48.5 FP
1.73 FPPM
Paul
George

45.0 FP
1.15 FPPM

Twitter

Scott Agness on Myles Turner

 2 days ago

Blake Murphy on Bruno Caboclo

 2 days ago

Tom Lewis on T.J. Leaf

 2 days ago

InsideHoops.com NBA on Kyle Wiltjer

 4 days ago

RealGM on Kyle Wiltjer

 4 days ago

Hoops Rumors on Kyle Wiltjer

 4 days ago

Shlomo Sprung on Kyle Wiltjer

 4 days ago

Josh Lewenberg on Alfonzo McKinnie

 4 days ago

RaptorsMR on Kyle Wiltjer

 4 days ago

Ryan Wolstat on Kyle Wiltjer

 4 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:29 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected