Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Cleveland
Chicago

[CHICAGO] — The Chicago Bulls played host to the Cleveland Cavaliers last night and the Bulls did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 99-93 victory. The win bumps Chicago's record up to 36-39 on the season, while the loss drags Cleveland's down to 47-27. Though a win's a win and Bulls fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was Rajon Rondo leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 7 points, 9 rebounds, 15 assists, 1 blocks and 2 steals in 36 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Unfortunately for Rondo, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Bulls. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Cleveland back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Bulls in the victory was LeBron James and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Rondo, he did help his club walk away with the victory. James posted 26 points, 10 rebounds and 8 assists in the win.

From a personal standpoint, Nikola Mirotic made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 6 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Chicago's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Cavaliers, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Bulls will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Bulls will be a date with the Cleveland Cavaliers while the visiting Cavaliers will look to bounce back in a matchup with the San Antonio Spurs.

Bulls Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Rondo79151236
J. Butler25650238
N. Mirotic281011038
R. Lopez101101236
D. Valentine12610132
B. Portis9400115
M. Carter-Williams2230112
J. Lauvergne221018
J. Grant010013
P. Zipser4000022

Cavaliers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
L. James261081139
K. Love81042021
K. Irving20230138
T. Thompson15900136
J. Smith12340138
C. Frye5711028
I. Shumpert4211222
K. Felder111001
D. Liggins200001
D. Williams0010017
DetailsChicagoCleveland
Game No.7574
Score9993
Average102.0110.0
Record36-3947-27
 
Last Game
//
ViewView
 
Next GameCLESAS
3/303/27
ViewView

Game MVPs

Rajon
Rondo

55.0 FP
1.53 FPPM
LeBron
James

54.5 FP
1.4 FPPM
Jimmy
Butler

47.0 FP
1.24 FPPM

Twitter

Sports Illustrated on Iman Shumpert

 6 days ago

Dime on UPROXX on LeBron James

 6 days ago

CBS Sports NBA on Richard Jefferson

 09/17 01:30 am

Chris Forsberg on Isaiah Thomas

 09/16 01:48 am

Tim Kawakami on Dwyane Wade

 09/14 02:13 am

FearTheSword on LeBron James

 09/14 02:06 am

Kevin Parrish Jr on Jae Crowder

 09/14 01:41 am

HoopsHype on Dwyane Wade

 09/12 02:00 am

HoopsHype on Dwyane Wade

 09/11 02:00 am

The Nylon Calculus on Jae Crowder

 09/09 02:00 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 07:48 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected