NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Atlanta
Philadelphia

[PHILADELPHIA] — The Philadelphia 76ers played host to the Atlanta Hawks last night but couldn't manage to leave much of an impact, failing to keep up with their visiting rivals and eventually succumbing in a 92-99 defeat. The loss bumps Philadelphia's record down to 28-47 on the season, while the victory gives Atlanta a 39-36 total on the year. It's not overly surprising that the 76ers would end up losing this one consider they did little to establish themselves as dangerous threats. Perhaps the showing can serve as an essential building block for the team in the days to come.

An impressive performance from Dwight Howard led all players in the contest and his 22 points, 20 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 blocks and 0 steals in 36 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Most importantly, the Hawks managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Howard keeps producing at this rate and Atlanta keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Philadelphia didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Richaun Holmes did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 25 points, 8 rebounds and 1 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

Individual performances aside, if there's one area where the 76ers can improve, it's on the defensive side of the ball. Though Philadelphia wasn't terrible in the ball game, there's no denying that a stricter focus on limiting their opponents could serve them well the next time they collide with a worthy foe.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Cleveland Cavaliers. The Hawks, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Chicago Bulls.

76ers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Holmes25811132
N. Stauskas9570336
D. Saric15741039
T. Luwawu51041032
T. McConnell13380237
J. Anderson10230025
S. Long10110016
G. Henderson5420122

Hawks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Howard222041036
K. Bazemore19441220
E. Ilyasova14331032
T. Hardaway Jr.19310037
D. Schroder14350138
T. Prince9400235
M. Muscala0410215
K. Humphries2400011
J. Calderon0210010
D. Bembry000006
DetailsPhiladelphiaAtlanta
Game No.7575
Score9299
Average102.0103.0
Record28-4739-36
 
Last GameBKLPHO
3/283/28
ViewView
 
Next GameCLECHI
3/314/1
ViewView

Game MVPs

Dwight
Howard

64.5 FP
1.79 FPPM
Richaun
Holmes

45.0 FP
1.41 FPPM
Kent
Bazemore

40.0 FP
2 FPPM

Twitter

Valley of the Suns on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

Kurt Helin on Markelle Fultz

 10 hours ago

Bleacher Report NBA on Joel Embiid

 13 hours ago

Keith Pompey on Markelle Fultz

 14 hours ago

Hoops Rumors on Joel Embiid

 14 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Jawun Evans

 18 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Richaun Holmes

 18 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Ben Simmons

 18 hours ago

NBA.com on Joel Embiid

 1 days ago

The Ringer on Mathias Lessort

 1 days ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 01:27 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected