NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Miami
New York

[NEW YORK] — The New York Knicks played host to the Miami Heat last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 88-105 loss has the Knicks and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps New York's record down to 28-47 on the season, while the victory gives Miami a 37-38 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Knicks did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

On this night it was Goran Dragic leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 20 points, 7 rebounds, 9 assists, 0 blocks and 2 steals in 34 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Most importantly, the Heat managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Dragic keeps producing at this rate and Miami keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Dragic, the Heat also benefited from a big night out of James Johnson. With 18 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists, Johnson did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Heat take advantage of New York, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. New York knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Knicks end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Miami Heat. The Heat, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the New York Knicks.

Knicks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Porzingis20823036
W. Hernangomez12910023
C. Lee10211231
C. Randle9430021
K. O'Quinn4521012
C. Anthony9710028
R. Baker6530040
J. Holiday6330023
M. Kuzminskas4311014
M. Ndour340005
S. Vujacic501003
M. Plumlee021003

Heat Stats

Roster P R A B S M
G. Dragic20790234
J. Johnson18742327
H. Whiteside11914028
J. Richardson17111535
T. Johnson12710030
W. Ellington8210019
O. White7500020
W. Reed3110117
R. McGruder6000013
L. Babbitt3100016
DetailsNew YorkMiami
Game No.7575
Score88105
Average105.0103.0
Record28-4737-38
 
Last GameDETDET
3/273/28
ViewView
 
Next GameMIANYK
3/313/31
ViewView

Game MVPs

Goran
Dragic

52.5 FP
1.54 FPPM
James
Johnson

44.0 FP
1.63 FPPM
Kristaps
Porzingis

38.5 FP
1.07 FPPM

Twitter

Bleacher Report NBA on Dion Waiters

 4 hours ago

Ohm Youngmisuk on Carmelo Anthony

 4 hours ago

Kevin Pelton on Courtney Lee

 4 hours ago

Tommy Beer on Carmelo Anthony

 8 hours ago

SLAM Magazine on Dion Waiters

 8 hours ago

Al Iannazzone on Frank Ntilikina

 12 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Carmelo Anthony

 12 hours ago

Marc Berman on Frank Ntilikina

 12 hours ago

Derek Bodner on Frank Ntilikina

 16 hours ago

Kevin O'Connor on Joakim Noah

 16 hours ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 11:47 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected