NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Oklahoma City
Houston

[HOUSTON] — The Houston Rockets played host to the Oklahoma City Thunder last night and the Rockets did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 137-125 victory. The win bumps Houston's record up to 51-22 on the season, while the loss drags Oklahoma City's down to 41-31. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Rockets. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

Team results aside, a monster night from Russell Westbrook is all that fans will be talking about as they process the contest. Westbrook pumped out a stat line of 39 points, 11 rebounds, 13 assists, 0 blocks and 0 steals in 39 minutes on the night, quantifiable proof of his place among the top tier of NBA players. Unfortunately for Westbrook, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Rockets. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Oklahoma City back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Rockets in the victory was Trevor Ariza and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Westbrook, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Ariza posted 24 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists in the win.

From a personal standpoint, Lou Williams made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 7 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Rockets walking away victorious was Houston's ability to limit Oklahoma City's offensive output. By holding the Thunder to less than they usually produce the Rockets made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Rockets will be a date with the Golden State Warriors while the visiting Thunder will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Dallas Mavericks.

Rockets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Ariza24661337
J. Harden225120036
L. Williams31340131
N. Hilario17431226
C. Capela11902122
E. Gordon24210036
S. Dekker8510024
P. Beverley0250128

Thunder Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Westbrook3911130039
E. Kanter23420123
A. Roberson8711433
V. Oladipo15440229
S. Adams11420124
T. Gibson12410117
A. Abrines11020327
J. Grant3202116
D. McDermott320005
S. Christon0210216
D. Sabonis0210010
N. Cole000001
DetailsHoustonOklahoma City
Game No.7372
Score137125
Average116.0107.0
Record51-2241-31
 
Last GameNORPHI
3/243/22
ViewView
 
Next GameGSWDAL
3/283/27
ViewView

Game MVPs

Russell
Westbrook

71.0 FP
1.82 FPPM
Trevor
Ariza

52.0 FP
1.41 FPPM
James
Harden

45.5 FP
1.26 FPPM

Twitter

NBA on Taj Gibson

 4 hours ago

NBA on TNT on James Harden

 20 hours ago

The Dream Shake on Eric Gordon

 2 days ago

Sports Illustrated on Terrance Ferguson

 3 days ago

Sean Deveney on Patrick Beverley

 4 days ago

Hoops Rumors on Patrick Beverley

 4 days ago

Rotoworld Basketball on Patrick Beverley

 4 days ago

SirCharlesInCharge on Patrick Beverley

 4 days ago

BlogABull.com on Patrick Beverley

 4 days ago

Sean Deveney on Patrick Beverley

 4 days ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 11:39 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected