ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

New Orleans
Denver

[DENVER] — The Denver Nuggets played host to the New Orleans Pelicans last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 90-115 loss has the Nuggs and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Denver's record down to 35-38 on the season, while the victory gives New Orleans a 31-42 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Nuggets did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

On this night it was Anthony Davis leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 31 points, 15 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 blocks and 0 steals in 28 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Most importantly, the Pelicans managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Davis keeps producing at this rate and New Orleans keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Davis, the Pellies also benefited from a big night out of Jrue Holiday. With 13 points, 6 rebounds and 7 assists, Holiday did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Pellies take advantage of Denver, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Denver knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Nuggets end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Portland Trail Blazers. The Pelicans, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Utah Jazz.

Nuggets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
N. Jokic81320018
M. Plumlee16611019
J. Nelson4550024
W. Barton8340021
J. Murray13120124
D. Gallinari11500024
K. Faried6700020
G. Harris13010023
W. Chandler4220025
D. Arthur5110111
J. Hernangomez0210117
E. Mudiay212007
M. Miller030006

Pelicans Stats

Roster P R A B S M
A. Davis311531028
J. Holiday13670127
J. Crawford13570124
T. Frazier11280136
A. Ajinca6701219
D. Cunningham6802029
D. Motiejunas13800019
E. Moore12220127
S. Hill5510021
Q. Cook311016
C. Diallo200004
DetailsDenverNew Orleans
Game No.7373
Score90115
Average111.0104.0
Record35-3831-42
 
Last GameINDHOU
3/243/24
ViewView
 
Next GamePORUTA
3/283/27
ViewView

Game MVPs

Anthony
Davis

58.0 FP
2.07 FPPM
Jrue
Holiday

38.5 FP
1.43 FPPM
Jordan
Crawford

34.0 FP
1.42 FPPM

Twitter

Dime on UPROXX on Anthony Davis

 7 hours ago

Kevin O'Connor on Jameer Nelson

 1 days ago

Denver Stiffs on Kenneth Faried

 2 days ago

The Bird Writes on Quincy Pondexter

 3 days ago

NBA on Ian Clark

 3 days ago

NBA on Ian Clark

 3 days ago

NBA on Ian Clark

 3 days ago

Tom West on Gary Harris

 3 days ago

Hardwood Paroxysm on Anthony Davis

 3 days ago

The Crossover on Paul Millsap

 3 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:33 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected