Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Brooklyn
Oklahoma City

[OKLAHOMA CITY] — The Oklahoma City Thunder played host to the Brooklyn Nets last night and the homeside took care of business. A 122-104 win has the Thunder and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Oklahoma City's record up to 38-29 on the season, while the loss drags Brooklyn's down to 12-54. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Thunder. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

Leading the way in one of the finest individual performances of the season was Russell Westbrook. Westbrook's borderline-historic night of 25 points, 12 rebounds, 19 assists, 1 blocks and 2 steals in 35 minutes will be remembered as one of the nights he truly displayed why he's held in such regard at the NBA level. Ask anybody, however - Westbrook included - and the most important part is that the Thunder walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Jeremy Lin did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Nets. Lin's 24 points, 2 rebounds and 5 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Thunder walking away victorious was Oklahoma City's ability to limit Brooklyn's offensive output. By holding the Nets to less than they usually produce the Thunder made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Thunder will be a date with the while the visiting Nets will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Atlanta Hawks.

Thunder Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Westbrook2512191235
V. Oladipo21300432
T. Gibson17801124
A. Abrines13331226
E. Kanter17520119
S. Adams11510229
A. Roberson7311020
S. Christon2330017
D. Sabonis4112022
D. McDermott5100014
J. Grant000012

Nets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Lin24251126
B. Lopez25600129
C. LeVert16520323
R. Hollis-Jefferson6411226
R. Foye13140028
Q. Acy0421119
I. Whitehead5421033
T. Booker8210018
S. Kilpatrick211007
A. Nicholson210002
S. Dinwiddie3020024
J. Hamilton000002
K. McDaniels000002
DetailsOklahoma CityBrooklyn
Game No.6766
Score122104
Average107.0106.0
Record38-2912-54
 
Last GamePOR
/3/4
ViewView
 
Next GameATL
/3/8
ViewView

Game MVPs

Russell
Westbrook

80.5 FP
2.3 FPPM
Jeremy
Lin

37.5 FP
1.44 FPPM
Victor
Oladipo

33.5 FP
1.05 FPPM

Twitter

Dwain Price on Quincy Acy

 1 days ago

Bleacher Report NBA on Enes Kanter

 1 days ago

NetsDaily.com on DeMarre Carroll

 3 days ago

NetsDaily.com on Timofey Mozgov

 4 days ago

NetsDaily.com on Timofey Mozgov

 4 days ago

Eric Pincus on D'Angelo Russell

 6 days ago

Eric Pincus on Paul George

 6 days ago

Eric Pincus on D'Angelo Russell

 6 days ago

The Ringer on Russell Westbrook

 09/14 01:56 am

NetsDaily.com on Tyler Zeller

 09/12 01:45 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:10 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected