ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Detroit
New York

[NEW YORK] — The New York Knicks played host to the Detroit Pistons last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 92-112 loss has the Knicks and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps New York's record down to 26-40 on the season, while the victory gives Detroit a 33-33 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Knicks did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

On this night it was Tobias Harris leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 28 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 blocks and 0 steals in 33 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Most importantly, the Pistons managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Harris keeps producing at this rate and Detroit keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Harris, the Pistons also benefited from a big night out of Andre Drummond. With 24 points, 15 rebounds and 0 assists, Drummond did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Pistons take advantage of New York, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. New York knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Knicks end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Brooklyn Nets. The Pistons, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Cleveland Cavaliers.

Knicks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Porzingis18646036
C. Lee13750135
W. Hernangomez14930127
K. O'Quinn2830119
C. Randle12330019
C. Anthony13140036
D. Rose11220127
L. Thomas0400013
J. Holiday3111012
M. Kuzminskas610007
S. Vujacic011004
M. Plumlee010002
R. Baker000002

Pistons Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Harris28752033
A. Drummond241501330
R. Jackson19381130
K. Caldwell-Pope9330329
S. Johnson4530219
M. Morris7521034
I. Smith4360118
A. Baynes4601118
J. Leuer11300021
D. Hilliard210012
R. Bullock000027
DetailsNew YorkDetroit
Game No.6666
Score92112
Average105.0102.0
Record26-4033-33
 
Last GameMILCLE
3/83/9
ViewView
 
Next GameBKLCLE
3/123/14
ViewView

Game MVPs

Tobias
Harris

53.5 FP
1.62 FPPM
Andre
Drummond

53.0 FP
1.77 FPPM
Kristaps
Porzingis

50.0 FP
1.39 FPPM

Twitter

NBA on TNT on Carmelo Anthony

 2 days ago

CBS Sports NBA on Joakim Noah

 2 days ago

Stefan Bondy on Joakim Noah

 2 days ago

PistonPowered on Stanley Johnson

 2 days ago

Marc Berman on Michael Beasley

 2 days ago

Kurt Helin on Michael Beasley

 2 days ago

Adam Zagoria on Kristaps Porzingis

 2 days ago

SLAM Magazine on Michael Beasley

 2 days ago

Detroit Pistons on Luke Kennard

 2 days ago

Basketball Insiders on Avery Bradley

 2 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:04 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected