ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Phoenix
Chicago

[CHICAGO] — The Chicago Bulls played host to the Phoenix Suns last night and the Bulls did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 128-121 victory. The win bumps Chicago's record up to 29-29 on the season, while the loss drags Phoenix's down to 18-40. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Bulls. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

On this night it was Jimmy Butler leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 22 points, 3 rebounds, 9 assists, 0 blocks and 4 steals in 43 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Unfortunately for Butler, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Bulls. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Phoenix back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Bulls in the victory was Eric Bledsoe and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Butler, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Bledsoe posted 17 points, 7 rebounds and 10 assists in the win.

Perhaps just as significant if not more so than any individual performance, was Chicago's ability to take the Suns out of their game. A stellar defensive performance by the Bulls helped insure the victory from the moment the two teams set foot on the court. Should the club continue to excel on both sides of the ball, the rest of the league better start planning accordingly.

Up next for the reeling Bulls will be a date with the Cleveland Cavaliers while the visiting Suns will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Milwaukee Bucks.

Bulls Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Butler22390443
D. Wade23432232
R. Rondo6491429
D. Valentine15550334
R. Lopez19601036
N. Mirotic20820037
B. Portis9710016
J. Grant7310213
C. Felicio5600017
M. Carter-Williams201008

Suns Stats

Roster P R A B S M
E. Bledsoe177101140
T. Warren17820238
M. Chriss17712233
D. Booker27320241
L. Barbosa8331016
A. Williams16310015
T. Ulis6240113
A. Len4712035
D. Jones Jr.6220014
J. Dudley3110020
DetailsChicagoPhoenix
Game No.5858
Score128121
Average103.0107.0
Record29-2918-40
 
Last GameBOSLAL
2/162/15
ViewView
 
Next GameCLEMIL
2/252/26
ViewView

Game MVPs

Jimmy
Butler

50.5 FP
1.17 FPPM
Eric
Bledsoe

45.5 FP
1.14 FPPM
Dwyane
Wade

42.5 FP
1.33 FPPM

Twitter

Los Angeles Lakers on Tyson Chandler

 9 hours ago

Hoops Rumors on Josh Jackson

 9 hours ago

Valley of the Suns on Brandon Knight

 2 days ago

Valley of the Suns on Davon Reed

 2 days ago

Hoops Rumors on Alan Williams

 2 days ago

NBA.com on Brandon Knight

 2 days ago

Valley of the Suns on Brandon Knight

 2 days ago

Bleacher Report NBA on Denzel Valentine

 2 days ago

Hoops Rumors on Brandon Knight

 3 days ago

Nate Duncan on Ronnie Price

 3 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 08:59 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected