NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Phoenix
Chicago

[CHICAGO] — The Chicago Bulls played host to the Phoenix Suns last night and the Bulls did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 128-121 victory. The win bumps Chicago's record up to 29-29 on the season, while the loss drags Phoenix's down to 18-40. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Bulls. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

On this night it was Jimmy Butler leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 22 points, 3 rebounds, 9 assists, 0 blocks and 4 steals in 43 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - Butler included - and the most important part is that the Bulls walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Eric Bledsoe did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Suns. Bledsoe's 17 points, 7 rebounds and 10 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Perhaps just as significant if not more so than any individual performance, was Chicago's ability to take the Suns out of their game. A stellar defensive performance by the Bulls helped insure the victory from the moment the two teams set foot on the court. Should the club continue to excel on both sides of the ball, the rest of the league better start planning accordingly.

Up next for the reeling Bulls will be a date with the Cleveland Cavaliers while the visiting Suns will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Milwaukee Bucks.

Bulls Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Butler22390443
D. Wade23432232
R. Rondo6491429
D. Valentine15550334
R. Lopez19601036
N. Mirotic20820037
B. Portis9710016
J. Grant7310213
C. Felicio5600017
M. Carter-Williams201008

Suns Stats

Roster P R A B S M
E. Bledsoe177101140
T. Warren17820238
M. Chriss17712233
D. Booker27320241
L. Barbosa8331016
A. Williams16310015
T. Ulis6240113
A. Len4712035
D. Jones Jr.6220014
J. Dudley3110020
DetailsChicagoPhoenix
Game No.5858
Score128121
Average103.0107.0
Record29-2918-40
 
Last GameBOSLAL
2/162/15
ViewView
 
Next GameCLEMIL
2/252/26
ViewView

Game MVPs

Jimmy
Butler

50.5 FP
1.17 FPPM
Eric
Bledsoe

45.5 FP
1.14 FPPM
Dwyane
Wade

42.5 FP
1.33 FPPM

Twitter

Chris Martin Palmer on Devin Booker

 5 hours ago

BullsBlogger on Cristiano Felicio

 12 hours ago

Vincent Goodwill on Jerian Grant

 12 hours ago

Nick Friedell on Jerian Grant

 12 hours ago

K.C. Johnson on Jerian Grant

 12 hours ago

Alex Boeder on Michael Carter-Williams

 12 hours ago

Nick Friedell on Jimmy Butler

 12 hours ago

SirCharlesInCharge on Devin Booker

 12 hours ago

Vincent Goodwill on Jimmy Butler

 12 hours ago

Sam Smith on Nikola Mirotic

 13 hours ago

NBA Games

WAS (112)
PHI (120)
Report
JW: 29/8/14
MEM (92)
IND (102)
Report
MT: 12/6/2
BOS (97)
TOR (107)
Report
DD: 43/5/5
MIA (108)
ATL (90)
Report
DW: 14/3/10
DAL (84)
MIN (97)
Report
KT: 26/18/3
LAL (93)
OKL (110)
Report
RW: 17/18/17
UTA (109)
MIL (95)
Report
GA: 33/12/3
PHO (121)
CHI (128)
Report
JB: 22/3/9
BKL (109)
DEN (129)
Report
MP: 12/12/8
SAS (105)
LAC (97)
Report
BG: 29/9/5
CHA (99)
SAC (85)
Report
FK: 23/13/3
ATL (86)
ORL (105)
Report
EP: 15/9/9
PHI (109)
NYK (110)
Report
RC: 20/10/2
IND (95)
MIA (113)
Report
HW: 22/17/0
NOR (83)
DAL (96)
Report
AD: 39/14/0
Current Time: 04:31 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected