Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Miami
Atlanta

[ATLANTA] — The Atlanta Hawks played host to the Miami Heat last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 90-108 loss has the Hawks and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Atlanta's record down to 32-25 on the season, while the victory gives Miami a 26-32 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Hawks did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Dion Waiters's 14 points, 3 rebounds, 10 assists, 2 blocks and 1 steals in 31 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Heat managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Waiters keeps producing at this rate and Miami keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Waiters, the Heat also benefited from a big night out of Tyler Johnson. With 23 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists, Johnson did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Heat take advantage of Atlanta, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Atlanta knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Hawks end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Portland Trail Blazers. The Heat, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the .

Hawks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Muscala6922119
P. Millsap21410128
K. Bazemore10323023
M. Delaney5340123
T. Prince8410116
D. Howard4701123
E. Ilyasova9200116
T. Hardaway Jr11201025
M. Dunleavy8210016
T. Sefolosha2400121
K. Humphries4400010
L. Patterson0130010
D. Bembry2000010

Heat Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Johnson23550126
D. Waiters143102131
G. Dragic17632029
W. Reed121000023
H. Whiteside21021225
O. White4820218
L. Babbitt12600014
R. McGruder13300023
J. Johnson2250116
W. Ellington9100022
J. Richardson0030013
DetailsAtlantaMiami
Game No.5758
Score90108
Average104.0102.0
Record32-2526-32
 
Last GameORL
/2/13
ViewView
 
Next GamePOR
2/13/
ViewView

Game MVPs

Dion
Waiters

43.5 FP
1.4 FPPM
Tyler
Johnson

43.5 FP
1.67 FPPM
Goran
Dragic

34.5 FP
1.19 FPPM

Twitter

Kurt Helin on Goran Dragic

 5 days ago

Adi Joseph on Rodney McGruder

 09/16 01:56 am

Eric Pincus on Rodney McGruder

 09/16 01:49 am

Ira Winderman on Josh Richardson

 09/14 02:10 am

Sporting News NBA on Josh Richardson

 09/14 01:42 am

Peachtree Hoops on John Collins

 09/07 12:00 pm

DraftExpressContent on Kelly Olynyk

 09/07 03:28 am

RealGM on Josh Magette

 09/06 07:53 pm

InsideHoops.com NBA on Josh Magette

 09/06 07:46 pm

InsideHoops.com NBA on Quinn Cook

 09/06 07:43 pm

NBA Games

Current Time: 11:05 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected