NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Miami
Atlanta

[ATLANTA] — The Atlanta Hawks played host to the Miami Heat last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 90-108 loss has the Hawks and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Atlanta's record down to 32-25 on the season, while the victory gives Miami a 26-32 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Hawks did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Tyler Johnson's 23 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 26 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Heat managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Johnson keeps producing at this rate and Miami keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Johnson, the Heat also benefited from a big night out of Dion Waiters. With 14 points, 3 rebounds and 10 assists, Waiters did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Heat take advantage of Atlanta, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Atlanta knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Hawks end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Orlando Magic. The Heat, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Indiana Pacers.

Hawks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Muscala6922119
P. Millsap21410128
K. Bazemore10323023
M. Delaney5340123
T. Prince8410116
D. Howard4701123
E. Ilyasova9200116
T. Hardaway Jr.11201025
M. Dunleavy8210016
T. Sefolosha2400121
K. Humphries4400010
L. Patterson0130010
D. Bembry2000010

Heat Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Johnson23550126
D. Waiters143102131
G. Dragic17632029
W. Reed121000023
H. Whiteside21021225
O. White4820218
L. Babbitt12600014
R. McGruder13300023
J. Johnson2250116
W. Ellington9100022
J. Richardson0030013
DetailsAtlantaMiami
Game No.5758
Score90108
Average104.0102.0
Record32-2526-32
 
Last GameLACHOU
2/152/15
ViewView
 
Next GameORLIND
2/252/25
ViewView

Game MVPs

Tyler
Johnson

43.5 FP
1.67 FPPM
Dion
Waiters

43.5 FP
1.4 FPPM
Goran
Dragic

34.5 FP
1.19 FPPM

Twitter

Chris Vivlamore on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

InsideHoops.com NBA on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

Marc J. Spears on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

David Aldridge on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

Rotoworld Basketball on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

FantasyLabs NBA on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

Chris Vivlamore on Paul Millsap

 10 hours ago

Ira Winderman on Udonis Haslem

 14 hours ago

Peachtree Hoops on Paul Millsap

 14 hours ago

Kurt Helin on Chris Bosh

 18 hours ago

NBA Games

WAS (112)
PHI (120)
Report
JW: 29/8/14
MEM (92)
IND (102)
Report
MT: 12/6/2
BOS (97)
TOR (107)
Report
DD: 43/5/5
MIA (108)
ATL (90)
Report
DW: 14/3/10
DAL (84)
MIN (97)
Report
KT: 26/18/3
LAL (93)
OKL (110)
Report
RW: 17/18/17
UTA (109)
MIL (95)
Report
GA: 33/12/3
PHO (121)
CHI (128)
Report
JB: 22/3/9
BKL (109)
DEN (129)
Report
MP: 12/12/8
SAS (105)
LAC (97)
Report
BG: 29/9/5
CHA (99)
SAC (85)
Report
FK: 23/13/3
ATL (86)
ORL (105)
Report
EP: 15/9/9
PHI (109)
NYK (110)
Report
RC: 20/10/2
IND (95)
MIA (113)
Report
HW: 22/17/0
NOR (83)
DAL (96)
Report
AD: 39/14/0
Current Time: 06:07 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected