NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Miami
Atlanta

[ATLANTA] — The Atlanta Hawks played host to the Miami Heat last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 90-108 loss has the Hawks and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Atlanta's record down to 32-25 on the season, while the victory gives Miami a 26-32 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Hawks did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Dion Waiters's 14 points, 3 rebounds, 10 assists, 2 blocks and 1 steals in 31 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Heat managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Waiters keeps producing at this rate and Miami keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Waiters, the Heat also benefited from a big night out of Tyler Johnson. With 23 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists, Johnson did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Heat take advantage of Atlanta, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Atlanta knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Hawks end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Orlando Magic. The Heat, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Indiana Pacers.

Hawks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Muscala6922119
P. Millsap21410128
K. Bazemore10323023
M. Delaney5340123
T. Prince8410116
D. Howard4701123
E. Ilyasova9200116
T. Hardaway Jr.11201025
M. Dunleavy8210016
T. Sefolosha2400121
K. Humphries4400010
L. Patterson0130010
D. Bembry2000010

Heat Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Johnson23550126
D. Waiters143102131
G. Dragic17632029
W. Reed121000023
H. Whiteside21021225
O. White4820218
L. Babbitt12600014
R. McGruder13300023
J. Johnson2250116
W. Ellington9100022
J. Richardson0030013
DetailsAtlantaMiami
Game No.5758
Score90108
Average104.0102.0
Record32-2526-32
 
Last GameLACHOU
2/152/15
ViewView
 
Next GameORLIND
2/252/25
ViewView

Game MVPs

Dion
Waiters

43.5 FP
1.4 FPPM
Tyler
Johnson

43.5 FP
1.67 FPPM
Goran
Dragic

34.5 FP
1.19 FPPM

Twitter

Andrew Perna on Chris Bosh

 1 days ago

Atlanta Hawks on Ryan Kelly

 1 days ago

Peachtree Hoops on Paul Millsap

 1 days ago

Atlanta Hawks on Dwight Howard

 1 days ago

NBA.com/Stats on Dwight Howard

 2 days ago

Ira Winderman on Willie Reed

 2 days ago

Peachtree Hoops on Dwight Howard

 2 days ago

Atlanta Hawks on Thabo Sefolosha

 3 days ago

InsideHoops.com NBA on Chris Bosh

 3 days ago

Sam Amico on Chris Bosh

 3 days ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 09:09 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected