NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Houston
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Houston Rockets last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 95-119 loss has the Grizz and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Memphis's record down to 26-20 on the season, while the victory gives Houston a 34-13 total on the year. It's not overly surprising that the Grizzlies would end up losing this one consider they did little to establish themselves as dangerous threats. Perhaps the showing can serve as an essential building block for the team in the days to come.

An impressive performance from James Harden led all players in the contest and his 29 points, 6 rebounds, 10 assists, 2 blocks and 3 steals in 34 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Most importantly, the Rockets managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Harden keeps producing at this rate and Houston keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Memphis didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Marc Gasol did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 32 points, 5 rebounds and 1 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

From a personal standpoint, Sam Dekker made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 6 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Individual performances aside, if there's one area where the Grizzlies can improve, it's on the defensive side of the ball. Though Memphis wasn't terrible in the ball game, there's no denying that a stricter focus on limiting their opponents could serve them well the next time they collide with a worthy foe.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Toronto Raptors. The Rockets, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Milwaukee Bucks.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol32513237
M. Conley15460035
C. Parsons12240322
J. Green7920230
Z. Randolph11810024
V. Carter8320020
T. Allen0420325
J. Ennis3301028
A. Harrison7000015
J. Martin011003
D. Davis020003

Rockets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Harden296102334
S. Dekker30400235
E. Gordon21351130
P. Beverley7840130
N. Hilario12301316
T. Ariza31020036
C. Brewer6521024
C. Capela5421016
M. Harrell6220016
K. McDaniels010011
B. Brown000001
T. Ennis000001
DetailsMemphisHouston
Game No.4647
Score95119
Average100.0114.0
Record26-2034-13
 
Last GameSACGSW
1/201/20
ViewView
 
Next GameTORMIL
1/251/23
ViewView

Game MVPs

James
Harden

61.5 FP
1.81 FPPM
Marc
Gasol

45.0 FP
1.22 FPPM
Sam
Dekker

41.0 FP
1.17 FPPM

Twitter

Tim MacMahon on Patrick Beverley

 5 hours ago

Nate Duncan on Tony Allen

 8 hours ago

The Dream Shake on Nene Hilario

 8 hours ago

Michael Wallace on Troy Daniels

 9 hours ago

Michael Wallace on Vince Carter

 9 hours ago

CBS Sports NBA on Patrick Beverley

 9 hours ago

Adam Joseph 🇦🇺 on Patrick Beverley

 12 hours ago

Jonathan Feigen on James Harden

 12 hours ago

Calvin Watkins on Lou Williams

 12 hours ago

Sportando on Ryan Anderson

 12 hours ago

NBA Games

POR (127)
BOS (123)
Report
CM: 35/2/3
WAS (112)
DET (113)
Report
MM: 25/11/3
BKL (105)
CHA (112)
Report
NB: 16/9/6
PHI (93)
ATL (110)
Report
DH: 13/15/3
PHO (107)
NYK (105)
Report
CA: 31/7/6
MIL (97)
MIA (109)
Report
GA: 24/10/3
HOU (119)
MEM (95)
Report
JH: 29/6/10
SAS (118)
CLE (115)
Report
KL: 41/6/5
LAC (98)
DEN (123)
Report
DJ: 14/13/3
IND (100)
UTA (109)
Report
GH: 30/6/5
SAC (99)
CHI (102)
Report
DC: 42/14/3
GSW (118)
ORL (98)
Report
KD: 15/10/6
LAL (73)
DAL (122)
Report
DW: 13/5/8
PHO (115)
TOR (103)
Report
EB: 40/6/13
DEN (108)
MIN (111)
Report
KT: 32/12/7
Current Time: 04:34 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected