ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Sacramento
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Sacramento Kings last night and the homeside took care of business. A 107-91 win has the Grizz and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 26-19 on the season, while the loss drags Sacramento's down to 16-26. Though a win's a win and Grizzlies fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Marc Gasol's 28 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 33 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining Gasol in the winning effort was Mike Conley. Had it not been for Conley rounding out the Grizz's attack with 16 points, 8 rebounds and 8 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

Memphis's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Kings, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Grizz will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the Houston Rockets while the visiting Kings will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Chicago Bulls.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol28940133
M. Conley16880234
Z. Randolph201020024
T. Allen131000031
V. Carter11420222
J. Ennis10632035
J. Green4712033
A. Harrison5310114
D. Davis010003
J. Martin000003
T. Daniels000008

Kings Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Cousins191021028
G. Temple14332133
T. Lawson13450123
D. Collison4340027
A. Afflalo5200425
K. Koufos8202024
A. Tolliver6410126
W. Cauley-Stein6201112
M. Barnes8120018
S. Labissiere330016
M. Richardson111006
B. McLemore4000012
DetailsMemphisSacramento
Game No.4542
Score10791
Average100.0102.0
Record26-1916-26
 
Last GameWASIND
1/181/18
ViewView
 
Next GameHOUCHI
1/211/21
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

49.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
Mike
Conley

45.0 FP
1.32 FPPM
Zach
Randolph

38.0 FP
1.58 FPPM

Twitter

Alex Kennedy on Garrett Temple

 13 hours ago

Dime on UPROXX on De'Aaron Fox

 18 hours ago

Tom West on Tyreke Evans

 21 hours ago

NBA G League on Wayne Selden

 3 days ago

Memphis Grizzlies on Rade Zagorac

 3 days ago

HoopsHype on Ty Lawson

 4 days ago

Grizzly Bear Blues on JaMychal Green

 4 days ago

Sactown Royalty on Jack Cooley

 5 days ago

James Ham on Jack Cooley

 6 days ago

NetsDaily.com on Dillon Brooks

 7 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 08:58 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected