Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Sacramento
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Sacramento Kings last night and the homeside took care of business. A 107-91 win has the Grizz and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 26-19 on the season, while the loss drags Sacramento's down to 16-26. Though a win's a win and Grizzlies fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Marc Gasol's 28 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 0 blocks and 1 steals in 33 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining Gasol in the winning effort was Mike Conley. Had it not been for Conley rounding out the Grizz's attack with 16 points, 8 rebounds and 8 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

Memphis's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Kings, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Grizz will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the while the visiting Kings will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Oklahoma City Thunder.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol28940133
M. Conley16880234
Z. Randolph201020024
T. Allen131000031
V. Carter11420222
J. Ennis10632035
J. Green4712033
A. Harrison5310114
D. Davis010003
J. Martin000003
T. Daniels000008

Kings Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Cousins191021028
G. Temple14332133
T. Lawson13450123
D. Collison4340027
A. Afflalo5200425
K. Koufos8202024
A. Tolliver6410126
W. Cauley-Stein6201112
M. Barnes8120018
S. Labissiere330016
M. Richardson111006
B. McLemore4000012
DetailsMemphisSacramento
Game No.4542
Score10791
Average100.0102.0
Record26-1916-26
 
Last Game
//
ViewView
 
Next GameOKL
/1/15
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

49.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
Mike
Conley

45.0 FP
1.32 FPPM
Zach
Randolph

38.0 FP
1.58 FPPM

Twitter

Cowbell Kingdom on Skal Labissiere

 6 days ago

Cowbell Kingdom on Zach Randolph

 09/18 02:03 am

Jason Jones on Zach Randolph

 09/14 02:12 am

The Crossover on Zach Randolph

 09/14 02:09 am

3 Shades of Blue on Zach Randolph

 09/14 02:06 am

Sean Cunningham on De'Aaron Fox

 09/14 01:47 am

Cowbell Kingdom on Zach Randolph

 09/14 01:30 am

Hoops Rumors on Zach Randolph

 09/14 01:21 am

Chris Reichert on Vince Hunter

 09/12 01:48 am

Adi Joseph on Mario Chalmers

 09/09 01:27 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 04:59 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected