Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Orlando
Utah

[UTAH] — The Utah Jazz played host to the Orlando Magic last night and the Jazz did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 114-107 victory. The win bumps Utah's record up to 26-16 on the season, while the loss drags Orlando's down to 17-25. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Jazz. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

An impressive performance from Elfrid Payton led all players in the contest and his 28 points, 9 rebounds, 9 assists, 1 blocks and 2 steals in 39 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Unfortunately for Payton, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Jazz. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Orlando back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Jazz in the victory was Rudy Gobert and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Payton, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Gobert posted 19 points, 19 rebounds and 2 assists in the win.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Jazz walking away victorious was Utah's ability to limit Orlando's offensive output. By holding the Magic to less than they usually produce the Jazz made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Jazz will be a date with the while the visiting Magic will look to bounce back in a matchup with the .

Jazz Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Gobert191922036
G. Hayward23570138
G. Hill14070233
D. Favors17610031
A. Burks8610114
R. Hood14420032
J. Ingles8210010
B. Diaw6120013
R. Neto013016
T. Lyles2110113
D. Exum201007

Magic Stats

Roster P R A B S M
E. Payton28991239
N. Vucevic15830332
A. Gordon21420139
J. Meeks12360138
S. Ibaka13520032
J. Green11500017
B. Biyombo4401015
D. Augustin0210112
C. Watson000028
M. Hezonja300004
DetailsUtahOrlando
Game No.4242
Score114107
Average99.0100.0
Record26-1617-25
 
Last GameCLE
1/10/
ViewView
 
Next Game
//
ViewView

Game MVPs

Elfrid
Payton

65.0 FP
1.67 FPPM
Rudy
Gobert

58.0 FP
1.61 FPPM
Gordon
Hayward

44.5 FP
1.17 FPPM

Twitter

SLC Dunk on Alec Burks

 5 days ago

Utah Jazz on Rodney Hood

 09/16 01:45 am

Utah Jazz on Joe Ingles

 09/16 01:41 am

InsideHoops.com NBA on Nate Wolters

 09/14 01:24 am

Utah Jazz on Joe Ingles

 09/09 02:14 am

SLC Dunk on Rudy Gobert

 09/05 07:29 pm

Orlando Magic on Nikola Vucevic

 09/05 03:20 pm

8 Points, 9 Seconds on Nikola Vucevic

 09/04 03:47 pm

SLC Dunk on Rodney Hood

 09/04 03:21 pm

Utah Jazz on Ricky Rubio

 09/03 08:08 pm

NBA Games

Current Time: 11:06 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected