NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Oklahoma City
Minnesota

[MINNESOTA] — The Minnesota Timberwolves played host to the Oklahoma City Thunder last night and the Wolves did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 96-86 victory. The win bumps Minnesota's record up to 14-26 on the season, while the loss drags Oklahoma City's down to 24-17. Though a win's a win and Timberwolves fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

An impressive performance from Karl-Anthony Towns led all players in the contest and his 29 points, 17 rebounds, 1 assists, 3 blocks and 2 steals in 36 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Ask anybody, however - Towns included - and the most important part is that the Timberwolves walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Russell Westbrook did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Thunder. Westbrook's 21 points, 11 rebounds and 12 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Minnesota's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Thunder, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Wolves will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Wolves will be a date with the Dallas Mavericks while the visiting Thunder will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Sacramento Kings.

Timberwolves Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Towns291713236
R. Rubio144140436
A. Wiggins19611136
B. Rush11412239
N. Bjelica8310014
G. Dieng4320033
K. Dunn4200111
S. Muhammad7100022
C. Aldrich021019

Thunder Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Westbrook2111120235
E. Kanter21820029
A. Roberson8212532
V. Oladipo19500132
S. Adams4510232
D. Sabonis7600021
C. Payne4420016
J. Lauvergne0310010
J. Grant2300019
K. Singler000006
A. Abrines000004
DetailsMinnesotaOklahoma City
Game No.4041
Score9686
Average103.0106.0
Record14-2624-17
 
Last GameHOUMEM
1/111/11
ViewView
 
Next GameDALSAC
1/151/15
ViewView

Game MVPs

Karl-Anthony
Towns

67.0 FP
1.86 FPPM
Russell
Westbrook

52.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
Ricky
Rubio

51.0 FP
1.42 FPPM

Twitter

CBS Sports NBA on Russell Westbrook

 6 hours ago

NBA on Russell Westbrook

 6 hours ago

SportsDay Mavs on Russell Westbrook

 6 hours ago

Dwain Price on Russell Westbrook

 14 hours ago

The Crossover on Russell Westbrook

 18 hours ago

Kurt Helin on Russell Westbrook

 1 days ago

The Crossover on Russell Westbrook

 1 days ago

SB Nation NBA on Victor Oladipo

 2 days ago

Brett Dawson on Domantas Sabonis

 2 days ago

Erik Horne on Domantas Sabonis

 2 days ago

NBA Games

CHA (93)
PHI (102)
Report
MK: 12/12/4
BKL (113)
TOR (132)
Report
KL: 20/6/6
BOS (103)
ATL (101)
Report
KO: 26/8/3
OKL (86)
MIN (96)
Report
KT: 29/17/1
MEM (110)
HOU (105)
Report
MC: 17/6/9
MIA (108)
MIL (116)
Report
GA: 19/8/6
ORL (115)
POR (109)
Report
NV: 30/10/4
CLE (120)
SAC (108)
Report
DC: 26/8/11
DET (77)
UTA (110)
Report
AD: 9/19/1
LAL (97)
LAC (113)
Report
DJ: 24/21/0
NOR (99)
CHI (107)
Report
AD: 36/14/2
SAS (105)
PHO (108)
Report
KL: 38/4/3
PHI (93)
WAS (109)
Report
JW: 25/7/7
ORL (107)
UTA (114)
Report
EP: 28/9/9
NYK (101)
TOR (116)
Report
KL: 16/4/9
Current Time: 05:55 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected