Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Oklahoma City
Minnesota

[MINNESOTA] — The Minnesota Timberwolves played host to the Oklahoma City Thunder last night and the Wolves did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 96-86 victory. The win bumps Minnesota's record up to 14-26 on the season, while the loss drags Oklahoma City's down to 24-17. Though a win's a win and Timberwolves fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

An impressive performance from Karl-Anthony Towns led all players in the contest and his 29 points, 17 rebounds, 1 assists, 3 blocks and 2 steals in 36 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Ask anybody, however - Towns included - and the most important part is that the Timberwolves walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Russell Westbrook did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Thunder. Westbrook's 21 points, 11 rebounds and 12 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Minnesota's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Thunder, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Wolves will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Wolves will be a date with the Washington Wizards while the visiting Thunder will look to bounce back in a matchup with the .

Timberwolves Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Towns291713236
R. Rubio144140436
A. Wiggins19611136
B. Rush11412239
N. Bjelica8310014
G. Dieng4320033
K. Dunn4200111
S. Muhammad7100022
C. Aldrich021019

Thunder Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Westbrook2111120235
E. Kanter21820029
A. Roberson8212532
V. Oladipo19500132
S. Adams4510232
D. Sabonis7600021
C. Payne4420016
J. Lauvergne0310010
J. Grant2300019
K. Singler000006
A. Abrines000004
DetailsMinnesotaOklahoma City
Game No.4041
Score9686
Average103.0106.0
Record14-2624-17
 
Last GamePHIDEN
1/31/7
ViewView
 
Next GameWAS
1/6/
ViewView

Game MVPs

Karl-Anthony
Towns

67.0 FP
1.86 FPPM
Russell
Westbrook

52.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
Ricky
Rubio

51.0 FP
1.42 FPPM

Twitter

Bleacher Report NBA on Enes Kanter

 4 days ago

Eric Pincus on Paul George

 09/16 02:05 am

The Ringer on Russell Westbrook

 09/14 01:56 am

Alex Kennedy on Shabazz Muhammad

 09/13 02:10 am

Hardwood Paroxysm on Jimmy Butler

 09/12 01:38 am

Alex Kennedy on Jimmy Butler

 09/09 01:52 am

The Crossover on Paul George

 09/07 03:45 am

Sam Vecenie on Andrew Wiggins

 09/07 03:20 am

Zach Lowe on Paul George

 09/07 12:02 am

The Crossover on Paul George

 09/06 11:45 pm

NBA Games

Current Time: 11:09 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected