Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Miami
Milwaukee

[MILWAUKEE] — The Milwaukee Bucks played host to the Miami Heat last night and the Bucks did everything that was asked of them, walking away with the 116-108 victory. The win bumps Milwaukee's record up to 20-18 on the season, while the loss drags Miami's down to 11-30. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Bucks. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Giannis Antetokounmpo's 19 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 blocks and 1 steals in 36 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Antetokounmpo included - and the most important part is that the Bucks walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, James Johnson did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Heat. Johnson's 10 points, 2 rebounds and 12 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Bucks walking away victorious was Milwaukee's ability to limit Miami's offensive output. By holding the Heat to less than they usually produce the Bucks made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Bucks will be a date with the Atlanta Hawks while the visiting Heat will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Houston Rockets.

Bucks Stats

Roster P R A B S M
G. Antetokounmpo19861136
M. Brogdon13650230
J. Parker24521034
G. Monroe161100025
M. Beasley11721121
M. Dellavedova9280017
T. Snell14120128
J. Henson2502118
J. Terry6130223
T. Maker200103

Heat Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Johnson102122037
T. Johnson14252329
H. Whiteside19920131
G. Dragic19332034
L. Babbitt16422031
D. Waiters13260030
W. Ellington7310014
R. McGruder7020019
D. Williams320006
U. Haslem000023
DetailsMilwaukeeMiami
Game No.3841
Score116108
Average105.098.0
Record20-1811-30
 
Last GameSASGSW
1/101/10
ViewView
 
Next GameATLHOU
1/151/17
ViewView

Game MVPs

Giannis
Antetokounmpo

43.5 FP
1.21 FPPM
James
Johnson

40.5 FP
1.09 FPPM
Tyler
Johnson

39.0 FP
1.34 FPPM

Twitter

Miami HEAT on Tyler Johnson

 5 hours ago

Ira Winderman on Tyler Johnson

 5 hours ago

Ira Winderman on Tyler Johnson

 5 hours ago

Jeremy Woo on Dion Waiters

 9 hours ago

Anthony Slater on Dion Waiters

 10 hours ago

NBA on Dion Waiters

 10 hours ago

Ira Winderman on Dion Waiters

 21 hours ago

Ethan Strauss on Dion Waiters

 21 hours ago

Sporting News NBA on Dion Waiters

 21 hours ago

Jonathan Feigen on Miles Plumlee

 1 day ago

NBA Games

CHA (93)
PHI (102)
Report
MK: 12/12/4
BKL (113)
TOR (132)
Report
KL: 20/6/6
BOS (103)
ATL (101)
Report
KO: 26/8/3
OKL (86)
MIN (96)
Report
KT: 29/17/1
MEM (110)
HOU (105)
Report
MC: 17/6/9
MIA (108)
MIL (116)
Report
GA: 19/8/6
ORL (115)
POR (109)
Report
NV: 30/10/4
CLE (120)
SAC (108)
Report
DC: 26/8/11
DET (77)
UTA (110)
Report
AD: 9/19/1
LAL (97)
LAC (113)
Report
DJ: 24/21/0
NOR (99)
CHI (107)
Report
AD: 36/14/2
SAS (105)
PHO (108)
Report
KL: 38/4/3
PHI (93)
WAS (109)
Report
JW: 25/7/7
ORL (107)
UTA (114)
Report
EP: 28/9/9
NYK (101)
TOR (116)
Report
KL: 16/4/9
Current Time: 09:19pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected