NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

New Orleans
Brooklyn

[BROOKLYN] — The Brooklyn Nets played host to the New Orleans Pelicans last night but couldn't manage to leave much of an impact, failing to keep up with their visiting rivals and eventually succumbing in a 95-104 defeat. The loss bumps Brooklyn's record down to 8-30 on the season, while the victory gives New Orleans a 16-24 total on the year. It's not overly surprising that the Nets would end up losing this one consider they did little to establish themselves as dangerous threats. Perhaps the showing can serve as an essential building block for the team in the days to come.

On this night it was Tyreke Evans leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 29 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 blocks and 4 steals in 27 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Most importantly, the Pelicans managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Evans keeps producing at this rate and New Orleans keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Brooklyn didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Terrence Jones did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 24 points, 12 rebounds and 1 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

Individual performances aside, if there's one area where the Nets can improve, it's on the defensive side of the ball. Though Brooklyn wasn't terrible in the ball game, there's no denying that a stricter focus on limiting their opponents could serve them well the next time they collide with a worthy foe.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Toronto Raptors. The Pelicans, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Chicago Bulls.

Nets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Booker81241129
B. Lopez20631132
S. Kilpatrick18710126
R. Hollis-Jefferson4441218
S. Dinwiddie0741124
J. Harris15220026
C. LeVert10310225
B. Bogdanovic10320125
J. Hamilton6402015
I. Whitehead4210115

Pelicans Stats

Roster P R A B S M
T. Evans29431427
T. Jones241210137
S. Hill141030233
J. Holiday21440231
B. Hield5510024
D. Motiejunas1331118
D. Cunningham4500121
E. Moore5112019
L. Galloway1400016
A. Ajinca010013
O. Asik010005
DetailsBrooklynNew Orleans
Game No.3840
Score95104
Average105.0102.0
Record8-3016-24
 
Last GameATLNYK
1/101/9
ViewView
 
Next GameTORCHI
1/131/14
ViewView

Game MVPs

Tyreke
Evans

50.5 FP
1.87 FPPM
Terrence
Jones

41.5 FP
1.12 FPPM
Trevor
Booker

39.5 FP
1.36 FPPM

Twitter

NetsDaily.com on Caris LeVert

 6 hours ago

Bourbon Street Shots on Quincy Pondexter

 3 days ago

The Bird Writes on Jrue Holiday

 3 days ago

The Bird Writes on Jrue Holiday

 4 days ago

NetsDaily.com on Joe Harris

 05/18 04:15 pm

Sportando on Jrue Holiday

 05/18 12:12 pm

Kurt Helin on Jrue Holiday

 05/18 12:09 pm

SLAM Magazine on Jrue Holiday

 05/18 12:08 pm

HoopsHype on Jrue Holiday

 05/18 11:44 am

Hoops Rumors on Jrue Holiday

 05/18 11:32 am

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 05:52 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected