NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Cleveland
Portland

[PORTLAND] — The Portland Trail Blazers played host to the Cleveland Cavaliers last night and the homeside took care of business. A 102-86 win has the Blazers and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Portland's record up to 18-23 on the season, while the loss drags Cleveland's down to 28-10. Though a win's a win and Trail Blazers fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, C.J. McCollum's 27 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 blocks and 1 steals in 32 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - McCollum included - and the most important part is that the Trail Blazers walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, LeBron James did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Cavaliers. James's 20 points, 11 rebounds and 4 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Portland's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Cavaliers, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Blazers will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Blazers will be a date with the Orlando Magic while the visiting Cavaliers will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Sacramento Kings.

Trail Blazers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
C. McCollum27424132
E. Turner28111228
A. Aminu111221031
A. Crabbe24410130
M. Harkless13530031
M. Plumlee4542123
D. Lillard14330031
E. Davis4630016
N. Vonleh230103
P. Connaughton010013
J. Layman100003
S. Napier000003

Cavaliers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
L. James201141130
K. Love17810028
T. Thompson91021027
K. Irving11310231
C. Frye4501012
K. Felder2230113
I. Shumpert6220025
D. Liggins2101118
J. Jones520006
K. Korver2210025
J. McRae510006
R. Jefferson3100013
DetailsPortlandCleveland
Game No.4138
Score10286
Average108.0109.0
Record18-2328-10
 
Last GameLALUTA
1/101/10
ViewView
 
Next GameORLSAC
1/131/13
ViewView

Game MVPs

C.J.
McCollum

48.0 FP
1.5 FPPM
LeBron
James

42.0 FP
1.4 FPPM
Evan
Turner

38.0 FP
1.36 FPPM

Twitter

Joe Gabriele on Kevin Love

 2 hours ago

Nate Taylor on LeBron James

 2 hours ago

Cleveland Cavaliers on Kyrie Irving

 2 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on LeBron James

 6 hours ago

Joe Freeman on Damian Lillard

 22 hours ago

Trail Blazers on Damian Lillard

 22 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on LeBron James

 1 days ago

Bleacher Report NBA on Kyrie Irving

 1 days ago

Conrad Kaczmarek on Kyrie Irving

 1 days ago

NBA History on Kyrie Irving

 1 days ago

NBA Games

NYK (97)
PHI (98)
Report
JE: 21/14/1
MEM (95)
OKL (103)
Report
RW: 24/13/12
HOU (105)
MIN (119)
Report
JH: 33/6/12
WAS (108)
BOS (117)
Report
IT: 38/6/5
ORL (96)
LAC (105)
Report
DJ: 10/20/1
CLE (86)
POR (102)
Report
CM: 27/4/2
IND (112)
DEN (140)
Report
NJ: 22/10/7
NOR (104)
BKL (95)
Report
TE: 29/4/3
CHI (89)
NYK (104)
Report
CA: 23/9/6
LAL (94)
SAS (134)
Report
PG: 22/9/6
DAL (113)
PHO (108)
Report
DW: 23/2/12
DET (107)
GSW (127)
Report
KD: 25/6/9
CHA (93)
PHI (102)
Report
MK: 12/12/4
BKL (113)
TOR (132)
Report
KL: 20/6/6
MIA (108)
MIL (116)
Report
GA: 19/8/6
Current Time: 09:48 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected