ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Portland
Los Angeles

[LOS ANGELES] — The Los Angeles Lakers played host to the Portland Trail Blazers last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 87-108 loss has the Lakers and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Los Angeles's record down to 15-27 on the season, while the victory gives Portland a 17-23 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Lakers did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Damian Lillard's 20 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 blocks and 0 steals in 31 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Trail Blazers managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Lillard keeps producing at this rate and Portland keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Lillard, the Blazers also benefited from a big night out of Al-Farouq Aminu. With 8 points, 15 rebounds and 4 assists, Aminu did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Blazers take advantage of Los Angeles, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Los Angeles knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Lakers end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the San Antonio Spurs. The Trail Blazers, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Cleveland Cavaliers.

Lakers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Russell9861330
L. Deng14600129
J. Randle61030026
B. Ingram11421025
J. Clarkson9110222
T. Robinson8221015
N. Young8011127
T. Mozgov8201020
L. Williams10010016
T. Black2410016
M. Huertas211003
J. Calderon000002
M. World Peace000002

Trail Blazers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Lillard20861031
A. Aminu81543029
C. McCollum25140233
M. Harkless14513132
M. Plumlee11712124
E. Turner6370026
E. Davis8800121
A. Crabbe9100126
S. Napier211002
J. Layman500002
P. Connaughton001002
M. Leonard010002
N. Vonleh000005
DetailsLos AngelesPortland
Game No.4240
Score87108
Average105.0108.0
Record15-2717-23
 
Last GameORLDET
1/81/8
ViewView
 
Next GameSASCLE
1/121/11
ViewView

Game MVPs

Damian
Lillard

44.5 FP
1.44 FPPM
Al-Farouq
Aminu

43.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
D'Angelo
Russell

38.5 FP
1.28 FPPM

Twitter

Bill Oram on Jordan Clarkson

 15 hours ago

DraftExpressContent on Thomas Bryant

 19 hours ago

Trail Blazers on Noah Vonleh

 19 hours ago

DraftExpressContent on Thomas Bryant

 19 hours ago

SLAM Magazine on Brandon Ingram

 1 days ago

Silver Screen & Roll on Ivica Zubac

 1 days ago

Sports Illustrated on Lonzo Ball

 2 days ago

InsideHoops.com NBA on Tyler Ennis

 2 days ago

Kurt Helin on Tyler Ennis

 2 days ago

Mark Medina on Tyler Ennis

 2 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 02:50 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected