NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Portland
Los Angeles

[LOS ANGELES] — The Los Angeles Lakers played host to the Portland Trail Blazers last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 87-108 loss has the Lakers and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Los Angeles's record down to 15-27 on the season, while the victory gives Portland a 17-23 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Lakers did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Damian Lillard's 20 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 blocks and 0 steals in 31 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Trail Blazers managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Lillard keeps producing at this rate and Portland keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Lillard, the Blazers also benefited from a big night out of Al-Farouq Aminu. With 8 points, 15 rebounds and 4 assists, Aminu did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Blazers take advantage of Los Angeles, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Los Angeles knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Lakers end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the San Antonio Spurs. The Trail Blazers, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Cleveland Cavaliers.

Lakers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Russell9861330
L. Deng14600129
J. Randle61030026
B. Ingram11421025
J. Clarkson9110222
T. Robinson8221015
N. Young8011127
T. Mozgov8201020
L. Williams10010016
T. Black2410016
M. Huertas211003
J. Calderon000002
M. World Peace000002

Trail Blazers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Lillard20861031
A. Aminu81543029
C. McCollum25140233
M. Harkless14513132
M. Plumlee11712124
E. Turner6370026
E. Davis8800121
A. Crabbe9100126
S. Napier211002
J. Layman500002
P. Connaughton001002
M. Leonard010002
N. Vonleh000005
DetailsLos AngelesPortland
Game No.4240
Score87108
Average105.0108.0
Record15-2717-23
 
Last GameORLDET
1/81/8
ViewView
 
Next GameSASCLE
1/121/11
ViewView

Game MVPs

Damian
Lillard

44.5 FP
1.44 FPPM
Al-Farouq
Aminu

43.5 FP
1.5 FPPM
D'Angelo
Russell

38.5 FP
1.28 FPPM

Twitter

Keith Pompey on Evan Turner

 2 days ago

Keith Pompey on Evan Turner

 2 days ago

Keith Pompey on Evan Turner

 2 days ago

Ryan Ward on Ivica Zubac

 3 days ago

Ryan Ward on Ivica Zubac

 3 days ago

NBA History on Timofey Mozgov

 3 days ago

Sam Vecenie on D'Angelo Russell

 7 days ago

SB Nation NBA on Brandon Ingram

 05/19 04:12 pm

SB Nation NBA on Damian Lillard

 05/19 11:44 am

Silver Screen & Roll on Ivica Zubac

 05/18 03:34 pm

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 09:17 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected