Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Oklahoma City
Houston

[HOUSTON] — The Houston Rockets played host to the Oklahoma City Thunder last night and the hometown crowd got exactly what they paid for in the form of a hard-fought 118 to 116 Rockets victory. The win bumps Houston's record up to 28-9 on the season, while the loss drags Oklahoma City's down to 21-16. Though a win's a win and Rockets fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

An impressive performance from Russell Westbrook led all players in the contest and his 49 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 0 blocks and 2 steals in 37 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Unfortunately for Westbrook, what really matters - the result on the scoreboard - still leans in favor of the Rockets. Perhaps continued performances like this one in the near future will get Oklahoma City back in the win column before too long.

At the helm for the Rockets in the victory was James Harden and while he may not have posted a more attractive statline than Westbrook, he did help his club walk away with the victory. Harden posted 26 points, 8 rebounds and 12 assists in the win.

From a personal standpoint, Russell Westbrook made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 8 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Houston's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Thunder, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Rockets will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Rockets will be a date with the Orlando Magic while the visiting Thunder will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Denver Nuggets.

Rockets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Harden268121138
E. Gordon22530028
P. Beverley11830231
N. Hilario18310116
M. Harrell8830029
T. Ariza10311135
R. Anderson12410031
S. Dekker9210116
C. Brewer2221012

Thunder Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Westbrook49850237
E. Kanter151311022
A. Roberson14902035
S. Adams8832229
V. Oladipo17720141
D. Sabonis6312122
J. Grant2422022
A. Abrines3200017
S. Christon2010012
DetailsHoustonOklahoma City
Game No.3737
Score118116
Average115.0106.0
Record28-921-16
 
Last GameWASCHA
1/21/4
ViewView
 
Next GameORLDEN
1/61/7
ViewView

Game MVPs

Russell
Westbrook

68.0 FP
1.84 FPPM
James
Harden

57.5 FP
1.51 FPPM
Enes
Kanter

40.0 FP
1.82 FPPM

Twitter

Brett Dawson on Steven Adams

 31 minutes ago

OKC THUNDER on Russell Westbrook

 34 minutes ago

Brett Dawson on Enes Kanter

 34 minutes ago

Brett Dawson on Anthony Morrow

 36 minutes ago

Brett Dawson on Jerami Grant

 39 minutes ago

OKC THUNDER on Joffrey Lauvergne

 39 minutes ago

Royce Young on Steven Adams

 40 minutes ago

Erik Horne on Andre Roberson

 41 minutes ago

Brett Dawson on Victor Oladipo

 49 minutes ago

OKC THUNDER on Jerami Grant

 51 minutes ago

NBA Games

BKL (109)
IND (121)
Report
MT: 25/15/0
UTA (93)
TOR (101)
Report
KL: 33/6/5
CHA (114)
DET (115)
Report
KW: 32/7/5
ATL (99)
NOR (94)
Report
AD: 20/19/3
OKL (116)
HOU (118)
Report
RW: 49/8/5
PHO (102)
DAL (95)
Report
EB: 26/0/7
LAL (109)
POR (118)
Report
CM: 27/4/7
SAS (127)
DEN (99)
Report
NJ: 19/11/5
HOU (100)
ORL (93)
Report
AG: 18/6/7
MIN (105)
WAS (112)
Report
JW: 18/2/18
PHI (106)
BOS (110)
Report
AH: 19/12/4
CLE (116)
BKL (108)
Report
LJ: 36/9/6
NYK (116)
MIL (111)
Report
CA: 26/6/10
LAC (106)
SAC (98)
Report
DC: 25/11/7
MEM (128)
GSW (119)
Report
SC: 40/4/6
Current Time: 12:45am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected