NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Cleveland
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Cleveland Cavaliers last night but don't think that the home cooking gave them any sort of advantage. The 86-103 loss has the Grizz and their fans cringing as they brace for their next opportunity to redeem themselves. The loss bumps Memphis's record down to 17-9 on the season, while the victory gives Cleveland a 18-5 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Grizzlies did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

On this night it was Kevin Love leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 29 points, 13 rebounds, 3 assists, 0 blocks and 2 steals in 34 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Most importantly, the Cavaliers managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Love keeps producing at this rate and Cleveland keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

In addition to the contributions from Love, the Cavs also benefited from a big night out of LeBron James. With 23 points, 6 rebounds and 8 assists, James did an admirable job helping guide his club to a much needed road victory.

From a personal standpoint, J.R. Smith made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 6 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Cavs take advantage of Memphis, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Memphis knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Grizzlies end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Cleveland Cavaliers. The Cavaliers, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Memphis Grizzlies.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
Z. Randolph18521231
A. Harrison13343130
J. Martin81010019
J. Green2820229
T. Williams13610036
T. Douglas4231214
T. Allen8110324
V. Carter3240018
D. Davis6400011
W. Baldwin600103
T. Daniels5210020

Cavaliers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Love291330234
L. James23680336
J. Smith23521033
D. Liggins3541232
T. Thompson6701030
I. Shumpert5221023
C. Frye8110014
K. Felder240007
R. Jefferson2210016
J. McRae210013
C. Andersen000002
J. Jones000002
DetailsMemphisCleveland
Game No.2623
Score86103
Average98.0111.0
Record17-918-5
 
Last GameGSWCHA
12/1012/10
ViewView
 
Next GameCLEMEM
12/1412/14
ViewView

Game MVPs

Kevin
Love

58.0 FP
1.71 FPPM
LeBron
James

45.5 FP
1.26 FPPM
Zach
Randolph

36.0 FP
1.16 FPPM

Twitter

Hayley Byrnes on Kyrie Irving

 8 hours ago

8 Points, 9 Seconds on Marc Gasol

 12 hours ago

Memphis Grizzlies on Marc Gasol

 12 hours ago

FearTheSword on Kay Felder

 16 hours ago

Cleveland Cavaliers on Kevin Love

 16 hours ago

Sportando on LeBron James

 20 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on LeBron James

 1 days ago

FearTheSword on LeBron James

 1 days ago

Grizzly Bear Blues on Chandler Parsons

 2 days ago

Dime on UPROXX on Kyle Korver

 2 days ago

NBA Games

MEM (86)
CLE (103)
Report
KL: 29/13/3
ORL (131)
ATL (120)
Report
EP: 26/3/14
MIN (99)
CHI (94)
Report
JB: 27/9/6
GSW (113)
NOR (109)
Report
DG: 12/12/10
NYK (111)
PHO (113)
Report
KP: 34/8/0
OKL (95)
POR (114)
Report
RW: 20/6/6
IND (89)
MIA (95)
Report
HW: 26/22/0
LAC (113)
ORL (108)
Report
DJ: 22/12/2
CHA (106)
WAS (109)
Report
JW: 25/6/10
TOR (123)
PHI (114)
Report
RC: 26/12/2
LAL (97)
BKL (107)
Report
TB: 8/18/2
CLE (85)
MEM (93)
Report
MG: 17/11/3
SAC (98)
HOU (132)
Report
JH: 15/11/14
DET (95)
DAL (85)
Report
JL: 19/5/2
OKL (89)
UTA (109)
Report
RG: 12/12/0
Current Time: 06:40 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected