NEW: Adjust the timezone displayed for your account by Editing Your Profile

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Golden State
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Golden State Warriors last night and the homeside took care of business. A 110-89 win has the Grizz and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 17-8 on the season, while the loss drags Golden State's down to 20-4. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Grizzlies. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Marc Gasol's 19 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 blocks and 1 steals in 31 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Kevin Durant did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Warriors. Durant's 21 points, 7 rebounds and 1 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Grizzlies walking away victorious was Memphis's ability to limit Golden State's offensive output. By holding the Warriors to less than they usually produce the Grizzlies made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the Cleveland Cavaliers while the visiting Warriors will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Minnesota Timberwolves.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol19862131
J. Green141020129
J. Martin13710117
A. Harrison11250335
T. Allen19411138
Z. Randolph14710020
T. Williams11222019
T. Douglas4340223
T. Daniels5310121
D. Davis010001
W. Baldwin000001

Warriors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Durant21712130
S. Curry17830030
D. West9342115
I. Clark10321022
D. Green7710226
A. Varejao0520118
J. McGee640108
P. McCaw3411020
K. Thompson8100131
S. Livingston6011018
J. McAdoo200008
D. Jones000009
DetailsMemphisGolden State
Game No.2524
Score11089
Average98.0119.0
Record17-820-4
 
Last GamePORUTA
12/812/8
ViewView
 
Next GameCLEMIN
12/1312/11
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

49.0 FP
1.58 FPPM
Kevin
Durant

36.0 FP
1.2 FPPM
JaMychal
Green

33.0 FP
1.14 FPPM

Twitter

Kurt Helin on Stephen Curry

 2 hours ago

Alex Kennedy on Andre Iguodala

 2 hours ago

Keith Pompey on Andre Iguodala

 6 hours ago

GoldenStateWarriors on Klay Thompson

 6 hours ago

NBA on Stephen Curry

 13 hours ago

Sporting News NBA on Stephen Curry

 14 hours ago

SLC Dunk on Draymond Green

 1 days ago

The Crossover on Draymond Green

 1 days ago

GoldenStateWarriors on Kevon Looney

 1 days ago

CBS Sports NBA on Kevin Durant

 1 days ago

NBA Games

The 2016-17 regular season is complete.
Current Time: 01:39 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected