ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Golden State
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Golden State Warriors last night and the homeside took care of business. A 110-89 win has the Grizz and their fans feeling good about themselves heading forward. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 17-8 on the season, while the loss drags Golden State's down to 20-4. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Grizzlies. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Marc Gasol's 19 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 blocks and 1 steals in 31 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Kevin Durant did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Warriors. Durant's 21 points, 7 rebounds and 1 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Grizzlies walking away victorious was Memphis's ability to limit Golden State's offensive output. By holding the Warriors to less than they usually produce the Grizzlies made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the Cleveland Cavaliers while the visiting Warriors will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Minnesota Timberwolves.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol19862131
J. Green141020129
J. Martin13710117
A. Harrison11250335
T. Allen19411138
Z. Randolph14710020
T. Williams11222019
T. Douglas4340223
T. Daniels5310121
D. Davis010001
W. Baldwin000001

Warriors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Durant21712130
S. Curry17830030
D. West9342115
I. Clark10321022
D. Green7710226
A. Varejao0520118
J. McGee640108
P. McCaw3411020
K. Thompson8100131
S. Livingston6011018
J. McAdoo200008
D. Jones000009
DetailsMemphisGolden State
Game No.2524
Score11089
Average98.0119.0
Record17-820-4
 
Last GamePORUTA
12/812/8
ViewView
 
Next GameCLEMIN
12/1312/11
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

49.0 FP
1.58 FPPM
Kevin
Durant

36.0 FP
1.2 FPPM
JaMychal
Green

33.0 FP
1.14 FPPM

Twitter

Michael Wallace on Deyonta Davis

 14 hours ago

Dime on UPROXX on Kevin Durant

 17 hours ago

The Crossover on Kevin Durant

 21 hours ago

Memphis Grizzlies on Wayne Selden

 1 days ago

Dime on UPROXX on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

Golden State of Mind on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

The Crossover on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

Stephen A Smith on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

Darnell Mayberry on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

Taco Trey Kerby on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 05:39 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected