Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

New Orleans
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the New Orleans Pelicans last night and the hometown crowd got exactly what they paid for in the form of a hard-fought 110 to 108 Grizz victory. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 14-8 on the season, while the loss drags New Orleans's down to 7-15. More than just a victory, the performance could serve as a boost for the Grizzlies. Having scored early and often against their opponents this time out, the club will look to capitalize on their momentum heading into their next contest.

Team results aside, a monster night from Marc Gasol is all that fans will be talking about as they process the contest. Gasol pumped out a stat line of 28 points, 11 rebounds, 11 assists, 2 blocks and 2 steals in 45 minutes on the night, quantifiable proof of his place among the top tier of NBA players. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Anthony Davis did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Pelicans. Davis's 28 points, 17 rebounds and 1 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

From a personal standpoint, Troy Daniels made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 7 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Beyond any individual contributions, one of the major reasons why it was the Grizzlies walking away victorious was Memphis's ability to limit New Orleans's offensive output. By holding the Pellies to less than they usually produce the Grizzlies made their life considerably easier.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the Philadelphia 76ers while the visiting Pelicans will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Philadelphia 76ers.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol2811112245
T. Allen191401341
T. Daniels29020043
J. Green51510143
A. Harrison12430140
T. Williams11410119
J. Martin2910020
W. Baldwin4140020
T. Douglas020008
D. Davis010106

Pelicans Stats

Roster P R A B S M
A. Davis281714148
T. Frazier8490338
L. Galloway26120035
S. Hill9750146
A. Brown9621129
T. Jones10811031
A. Ajinca9602021
B. Hield8210124
O. Asik1300013
DetailsMemphisNew Orleans
Game No.2222
Score110108
Average98.0102.0
Record14-87-15
 
Last GameLALOKL
12/312/4
ViewView
 
Next GamePHIPHI
12/612/8
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

72.0 FP
1.6 FPPM
Anthony
Davis

66.5 FP
1.39 FPPM
Tony
Allen

48.5 FP
1.18 FPPM

Twitter

Memphis Grizzlies on Marc Gasol

 5 hours ago

NBA.com/Stats on Jrue Holiday

 6 hours ago

RealGM on Jrue Holiday

 9 hours ago

Jim Eichenhofer on Anthony Davis

 9 hours ago

NBA TV on Terrence Jones

 13 hours ago

Rotoworld Basketball on Terrence Jones

 21 hours ago

Scott Kushner on Jrue Holiday

 21 hours ago

Scott Kushner on Donatas Motiejunas

 21 hours ago

Michael Scotto on Jrue Holiday

 21 hours ago

NBA D-League on Terrence Jones

 21 hours ago

NBA Games

DEN (106)
PHI (98)
Report
WB: 22/8/3
CLE (116)
TOR (112)
Report
LJ: 34/8/7
WAS (118)
BKL (113)
Report
JW: 25/1/13
OKL (102)
ATL (99)
Report
RW: 32/13/12
BOS (106)
HOU (107)
Report
JH: 37/8/8
MEM (110)
NOR (108)
Report
MG: 28/11/11
SAS (97)
MIL (96)
Report
GA: 22/11/2
POR (112)
CHI (110)
Report
DL: 30/4/7
CHA (109)
DAL (101)
Report
HB: 29/7/2
UTA (107)
LAL (101)
Report
LW: 38/6/7
IND (106)
GSW (142)
Report
KT: 60/2/1
ORL (124)
WAS (116)
Report
JW: 52/4/8
CHI (91)
DET (102)
Report
JB: 32/6/4
NYK (114)
MIA (103)
Report
HW: 23/14/1
PHI (91)
MEM (96)
Report
EI: 23/17/4
Current Time: 09:20pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected