Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Orlando
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Orlando Magic last night and the hometown crowd got exactly what they paid for in the form of a hard-fought 95 to 94 Grizz victory. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 12-8 on the season, while the loss drags Orlando's down to 7-12. Though a win's a win and Grizzlies fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Marc Gasol's 25 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 blocks and 1 steals in 32 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Nikola Vucevic did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Magic. Vucevic's 18 points, 11 rebounds and 0 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Memphis's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Magic, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Grizz will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the Orlando Magic while the visiting Magic will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Washington Wizards.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol25235132
A. Harrison11481029
J. Green8730227
T. Allen9600327
T. Daniels19210028
J. Martin61000027
W. Baldwin8420018
T. Williams5212335
D. Davis4201014

Magic Stats

Roster P R A B S M
N. Vucevic181103030
S. Ibaka11804031
E. Fournier28040035
B. Biyombo31401033
E. Payton3351228
A. Gordon8321020
J. Green14210127
D. Augustin7120119
C. Watson2010112
DetailsMemphisOrlando
Game No.2019
Score9594
Average97.090.0
Record12-87-12
 
Last GameMIA
11/26/
ViewView
 
Next GameORLWAS
12/111/25
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

44.5 FP
1.39 FPPM
Nikola
Vucevic

41.5 FP
1.38 FPPM
Serge
Ibaka

33.5 FP
1.08 FPPM

Twitter

Chris Reichert on Vince Hunter

 09/12 01:48 am

Adi Joseph on Mario Chalmers

 09/09 01:27 am

Michael Wallace on Marc Gasol

 09/08 01:54 am

Kurt Helin on JaMychal Green

 09/06 11:22 pm

Sam Amico on Mike Conley

 09/06 08:04 pm

RealGM on Mike Conley

 09/06 08:01 pm

SLAM Magazine on Mike Conley

 09/06 07:56 pm

Hardwood Paroxysm on Marc Gasol

 09/06 03:56 pm

Hardwood Paroxysm on JaMychal Green

 09/06 03:57 am

Memphis Grizzlies on Marc Gasol

 09/05 03:52 pm

NBA Games

Current Time: 11:09 pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected