Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Orlando
Memphis

[MEMPHIS] — The Memphis Grizzlies played host to the Orlando Magic last night and the hometown crowd got exactly what they paid for in the form of a hard-fought 95 to 94 Grizz victory. The win bumps Memphis's record up to 12-8 on the season, while the loss drags Orlando's down to 7-12. Though a win's a win and Grizzlies fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Marc Gasol's 25 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 blocks and 1 steals in 32 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Ask anybody, however - Gasol included - and the most important part is that the Grizzlies walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Though not quite able to steal the show, Nikola Vucevic did a fine job leading his ultimately unsuccessful Magic. Vucevic's 18 points, 11 rebounds and 0 assists were one bright spot for the team that spun out in the matchup.

Memphis's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Magic, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Grizz will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Grizz will be a date with the Los Angeles Lakers while the visiting Magic will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Philadelphia 76ers.

Grizzlies Stats

Roster P R A B S M
M. Gasol25235132
A. Harrison11481029
J. Green8730227
T. Allen9600327
T. Daniels19210028
J. Martin61000027
W. Baldwin8420018
T. Williams5212335
D. Davis4201014

Magic Stats

Roster P R A B S M
N. Vucevic181103030
S. Ibaka11804031
E. Fournier28040035
B. Biyombo31401033
E. Payton3351228
A. Gordon8321020
J. Green14210127
D. Augustin7120119
C. Watson2010112
DetailsMemphisOrlando
Game No.2019
Score9594
Average97.090.0
Record12-87-12
 
Last GameTORSAS
11/3011/29
ViewView
 
Next GameLALPHI
12/312/2
ViewView

Game MVPs

Marc
Gasol

44.5 FP
1.39 FPPM
Nikola
Vucevic

41.5 FP
1.38 FPPM
Serge
Ibaka

33.5 FP
1.08 FPPM

Twitter

O. Pinstriped Post on C.J. Watson

 2 hours ago

Chris Reichert on Wade Baldwin

 6 hours ago

Ridiculous Upside on Wade Baldwin

 6 hours ago

Rotoworld Basketball on Evan Fournier

 10 hours ago

Josh Robbins on C.J. Watson

 10 hours ago

FantasyLabs NBA on Evan Fournier

 10 hours ago

Josh Robbins on Jodie Meeks

 10 hours ago

Detroit Bad Boys ☠ on Jodie Meeks

 1 day ago

Sportando on Jodie Meeks

 1 day ago

Hoops Rumors on Jodie Meeks

 1 day ago

NBA Games

DAL (87)
CHA (97)
Report
HB: 17/9/1
MIL (111)
BKL (93)
Report
GA: 23/8/8
ORL (94)
MEM (95)
Report
MG: 25/2/3
LAC (113)
CLE (94)
Report
CP: 16/6/9
MIA (111)
UTA (110)
Report
GH: 32/3/7
HOU (132)
GSW (127)
Report
KD: 39/13/2
ORL (105)
PHI (88)
Report
JE: 25/10/4
MIN (114)
NYK (118)
Report
KO: 20/13/2
LAL (80)
TOR (113)
Report
KL: 24/4/7
SAC (92)
BOS (97)
Report
AH: 26/8/3
CLE (105)
CHI (111)
Report
RR: 15/11/12
LAC (114)
NOR (96)
Report
CP: 17/8/13
DET (121)
ATL (85)
Report
IS: 11/5/13
WAS (105)
SAS (107)
Report
MG: 21/18/2
HOU (128)
DEN (110)
Report
TA: 16/7/3
Current Time: 10:18pm

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected