Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Los Angeles
Chicago

[CHICAGO] — The Chicago Bulls played host to the Los Angeles Lakers last night but couldn't manage to leave much of an impact, failing to keep up with their visiting rivals and eventually succumbing in a 90-96 defeat. The loss bumps Chicago's record down to 10-7 on the season, while the victory gives Los Angeles a 10-10 total on the year. Disappointing from the opening tip, the Bulls did little to convince anyone that they deserved anything more than a big fat L in this one. Suffice it to say, they'll have plenty to talk about over the next few days.

While there were no historic individual performances to speak of, Julius Randle's 13 points, 20 rebounds, 2 assists, 0 blocks and 2 steals in 30 minutes will serve fantasy owners well. Most importantly, the Lakers managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Randle keeps producing at this rate and Los Angeles keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Chicago didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Robin Lopez did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 10 points, 9 rebounds and 1 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

At the end of the day, the homeside was beaten down in a performance that they stood little chance of winning. If there's one thing any coach will offer a team coming off of a loss like this one it's that success hinges on a better defensive output. Not only did the Lakers take advantage of Chicago, they managed to put forth an offensive outburst far in excess of their season average. Chicago knows this - as would any other NBA squad in their position, so don't be surprised if the Bulls end up running plenty of laps after this one.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the . The Lakers, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the New Orleans Pelicans.

Bulls Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Lopez10918132
R. Rondo14860235
T. Gibson111042231
J. Butler22420340
D. Wade17460230
N. Mirotic6611221
B. Portis3400010
I. Canaan5110125
D. Valentine001025
J. Grant200006

Lakers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Randle132020230
L. Nance Jr.121110326
L. Williams18551128
J. Clarkson18430134
B. Ingram8331241
L. Deng10800224
T. Robinson261019
T. Black6101011
J. Calderon7010016
T. Mozgov2210017
DetailsChicagoLos Angeles
Game No.1720
Score9096
Average104.0107.0
Record10-710-10
 
Last GameDENOKL
11/2211/22
ViewView
 
Next GameNOR
/11/29
ViewView

Game MVPs

Julius
Randle

47.5 FP
1.58 FPPM
Robin
Lopez

47.0 FP
1.47 FPPM
Rajon
Rondo

42.0 FP
1.2 FPPM

Twitter

Alex Kennedy on Brandon Ingram

 4 days ago

Alex Kennedy on Lonzo Ball

 4 days ago

Alex Kennedy on Lonzo Ball

 4 days ago

Sports Illustrated on Andrew Bogut

 4 days ago

NetsDaily.com on Julius Randle

 7 days ago

Sports Illustrated on Lonzo Ball

 09/16 02:15 am

Tim Kawakami on Dwyane Wade

 09/14 02:13 am

Kevin Parrish Jr on Andrew Bogut

 09/13 02:08 am

Alex Kennedy on Larry Nance Jr.

 09/13 01:55 am

Kevin Parrish Jr on Lonzo Ball

 09/13 01:30 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 01:30 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected