Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Denver
Phoenix

[PHOENIX] — The Phoenix Suns played host to the Denver Nuggets last night but couldn't manage to leave much of an impact, failing to keep up with their visiting rivals and eventually succumbing in a 114-120 defeat. The loss bumps Phoenix's record down to 5-13 on the season, while the victory gives Denver a 7-10 total on the year. It's not overly surprising that the Suns would end up losing this one consider they did little to establish themselves as dangerous threats. Perhaps the showing can serve as an essential building block for the team in the days to come.

An impressive performance from Eric Bledsoe led all players in the contest and his 35 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 blocks and 2 steals in 40 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Still, one can't be overly enthusastic about the numbers considering that even Bledsoe himself would presumably trade the solid figures for a different result on the scoreboard. Needless to say, Phoenix will take any win they can get their hands on considering where they find themselves in the conference but this just wasn't one of them.

Unable to match Bledsoe's numbers, Wilson Chandler can rest assured that he bested his rival where it actually counts. Chandler's 25 points, 8 rebounds and 2 assists led the Nuggets in the winning effort.

Individual performances aside, if there's one area where the Suns can improve, it's on the defensive side of the ball. Though Phoenix wasn't terrible in the ball game, there's no denying that a stricter focus on limiting their opponents could serve them well the next time they collide with a worthy foe.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the . The Nuggets, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Chicago Bulls.

Suns Stats

Roster P R A B S M
E. Bledsoe35662240
D. Booker30340135
T. Chandler101502038
P. Tucker21810141
A. Len51002129
B. Knight11200017
M. Chriss2001010
L. Barbosa010008
T. Ulis000004
A. Williams000001
D. Bender0100013

Nuggets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
W. Chandler25820339
N. Jokic131131031
E. Mudiay19460036
K. Faried14910127
J. Nelson21230027
J. Nurkic8620016
J. Murray9420021
D. Arthur8120020
M. Beasley310006
A. Gee0300112
DetailsPhoenixDenver
Game No.1817
Score114120
Average106.0107.0
Record5-137-10
 
Last Game
//
ViewView
 
Next GameCHI
/11/22
ViewView

Game MVPs

Eric
Bledsoe

61.5 FP
1.54 FPPM
Wilson
Chandler

48.0 FP
1.23 FPPM
Devin
Booker

43.0 FP
1.23 FPPM

Twitter

Denver Nuggets on Torrey Craig

 1 days ago

Hoops Rumors on Josh Childress

 1 days ago

DraftExpressContent on Nikola Jokic

 2 days ago

Eric Pincus on Eric Bledsoe

 6 days ago

Denver Stiffs on Paul Millsap

 09/12 02:05 am

Hardwood Paroxysm on Paul Millsap

 09/12 01:38 am

Hardwood Paroxysm on Wilson Chandler

 09/08 02:12 am

Chris Vivlamore on Paul Millsap

 09/06 07:46 pm

Hardwood Paroxysm on Paul Millsap

 09/06 04:03 am

The Bright Side on Alec Peters

 09/05 07:28 pm

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:08 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected