ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Cleveland
Portland

[PORTLAND] — The Portland Trail Blazers played host to the Cleveland Cavaliers last night but couldn't manage to leave much of an impact, failing to keep up with their visiting rivals and eventually succumbing in a 125-137 defeat. The loss bumps Portland's record down to 8-9 on the season, while the victory gives Cleveland a 11-2 total on the year. Though the loss stings nonetheless, Trail Blazers fans can take solace in the fact that the club's offensive output was above and beyond what the team has displayed so far this season. It may not help come playoff time, but there are worse things than being outplayed by a solid opponent.

Team results aside, a monster night from LeBron James is all that fans will be talking about as they process the contest. James pumped out a stat line of 31 points, 10 rebounds, 13 assists, 0 blocks and 3 steals in 37 minutes on the night, quantifiable proof of his place among the top tier of NBA players. Most importantly, the Cavaliers managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as James keeps producing at this rate and Cleveland keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Portland didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Damian Lillard did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 40 points, 7 rebounds and 11 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

From a personal standpoint, Kevin Love made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 8 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

It's game like this where it's clear that they can't all be victories. Though the Trail Blazers would come out of this one empty handed they can rest assured that they did their jobs on the defensive end. Should Portland maintain their defensive fortitude, it's likely that they'll find their way back into the win column soon enough.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the New Orleans Pelicans. The Cavaliers, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Dallas Mavericks.

Trail Blazers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
D. Lillard407110037
M. Harkless11721333
M. Plumlee19431023
E. Turner17131133
C. McCollum13120132
A. Crabbe2520023
M. Leonard530108
E. Davis4320017
P. Connaughton710004
S. Napier402004
T. Quarterman300204
N. Vonleh0500013
J. Layman010014

Cavaliers Stats

Roster P R A B S M
L. James3110130337
K. Love40831131
K. Irving20260133
C. Frye14311013
T. Thompson6611027
R. Jefferson6240025
I. Shumpert6220016
J. Smith8200027
J. McRae2300114
C. Andersen210104
J. Jones010004
D. Liggins210004
DetailsPortlandCleveland
Game No.1713
Score125137
Average109.0111.0
Record8-911-2
 
Last GameNYKDET
11/2211/18
ViewView
 
Next GameNORDAL
11/2511/25
ViewView

Game MVPs

LeBron
James

75.0 FP
2.03 FPPM
Damian
Lillard

69.5 FP
1.88 FPPM
Kevin
Love

63.5 FP
2.05 FPPM

Twitter

Sporting News NBA on LeBron James

 7 hours ago

Derek James on Kevin Love

 10 hours ago

FearTheSword on LeBron James

 10 hours ago

David Pick on Cedi Osman

 14 hours ago

Sporting News NBA on LeBron James

 2 days ago

Kevin Pelton on Kevin Love

 2 days ago

David Pick on Cedi Osman

 2 days ago

Dime on UPROXX on LeBron James

 2 days ago

The Ringer on LeBron James

 2 days ago

FearTheSword on LeBron James

 3 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:01 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected