ADVANCED FANTASY BASKETBALL 2017-18: NOW OPEN

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Denver
Chicago

[CHICAGO] — The Chicago Bulls played host to the Denver Nuggets last night and Bulls fans will wish that they could have another crack at this one. The narrow 107-110 defeat was and still is a tough one to swallow. The loss bumps Chicago's record down to 9-6 on the season, while the victory gives Denver a 6-8 total on the year. It's not overly surprising that the Bulls would end up losing this one consider they did little to establish themselves as dangerous threats. Perhaps the showing can serve as an essential building block for the team in the days to come.

An impressive performance from Jimmy Butler led all players in the contest and his 35 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 blocks and 0 steals in 39 minutes will make many-a-fantasy owner proud. Most importantly, the Nuggets managed to prevail where it mattered most and will happily add another victory to their season total. So long as Butler keeps producing at this rate and Denver keeps winning ball games, everybody - from fantasy owners to the team coaching and executive staff - will be more than satisfied.

Though Chicago didn't end up getting it done when it mattered most, Jusuf Nurkic did walk away with the small consolation of an attractive 14 points, 14 rebounds and 4 assists. Whether another bright individual performance can help them get the result they want on the scoreboard next time, however, remains to be seen.

Individual performances aside, if there's one area where the Bulls can improve, it's on the defensive side of the ball. Though Chicago wasn't terrible in the ball game, there's no denying that a stricter focus on limiting their opponents could serve them well the next time they collide with a worthy foe.

The loss hurts for the homeside but they'll get their opportunity to regain ground in a pending matchup with the Philadelphia 76ers. The Nuggets, meanwhile, will set their sights on a run-in with the Utah Jazz.

Bulls Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Butler35852039
R. Rondo131181133
R. Lopez12816135
T. Gibson121040035
D. Wade22321134
N. Mirotic11311122
I. Canaan2100217
D. Valentine0310014
B. Portis010007

Nuggets Stats

Roster P R A B S M
J. Nurkic141442029
W. Chandler16931133
J. Murray24620021
N. Jokic8831118
J. Nelson10471021
D. Gallinari15500136
K. Faried5410214
W. Barton10320026
E. Mudiay5130026
J. Hernangomez3111011
DetailsChicagoDenver
Game No.1514
Score107110
Average105.0106.0
Record9-66-8
 
Last GameLALUTA
11/2011/20
ViewView
 
Next GamePHIUTA
11/2511/23
ViewView

Game MVPs

Jimmy
Butler

60.0 FP
1.54 FPPM
Jusuf
Nurkic

47.5 FP
1.64 FPPM
Rajon
Rondo

46.0 FP
1.39 FPPM

Twitter

Sam Amico on Dwyane Wade

 18 hours ago

Sports Illustrated on Dwyane Wade

 2 days ago

The Crossover on Dwyane Wade

 2 days ago

NBA on TNT on Dwyane Wade

 2 days ago

The Crossover on Dwyane Wade

 2 days ago

SirCharlesInCharge on Dwyane Wade

 3 days ago

Kevin O'Connor on Jameer Nelson

 3 days ago

The Crossover on Dwyane Wade

 3 days ago

The Ringer on Dwyane Wade

 4 days ago

Hoops Rumors on Dwyane Wade

 4 days ago

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:05 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected