Player Positions Updated For 2017-18. (READ MORE) All New League Reactivation and Keeper Tools. (TUTORIAL VIDEO)

Search for a player

Sports.ws Advanced Fantasy Basketball

Forgot your login?

Sports.ws Game Report

Oklahoma City
Golden State

[GOLDEN STATE] — The Golden State Warriors played host to the Oklahoma City Thunder last night but didn't exactly treat their visitors with any semblence of dignity or respect. Not only did the Warriors manhandle their beleagured opponents, they embarassed them to the tune of 122-96. The win bumps Golden State's record up to 4-1 on the season, while the loss drags Oklahoma City's down to 4-1. Though a win's a win and Warriors fans will settle for whatever they can get their hands on, there's plenty of room for improvement in the future. Games likes these are essential for any team with bigger aspirations.

On this night it was Kevin Durant leading the show from a statistical perspective. His 39 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assists, 1 blocks and 0 steals in 31 minutes topped all players in terms of general production. Ask anybody, however - Durant included - and the most important part is that the Warriors walked away with the W. Each win adds up over the course of the season with the end goal being far more satisfying than a Tweetable stat line.

Joining Durant in the winning effort was Zaza Pachulia. Had it not been for Pachulia rounding out the Warriors's attack with 8 points, 10 rebounds and 5 assists of his own, we may have been looking at a different outcome.

From a personal standpoint, Kevin Durant made his presence felt from beyond the arc, toying with defenders all night long and connecting on an impressive 7 bombs. Putting a stop to any NBA calibre talent is no easy task, but even more so when they're red-hot from beyond three-point range.

Golden State's offensive contributions were complemented from a decent showing on the defensive end of the ball. While they didn't exactly shut down the visiting Thunder, they did limit them to a point total in line with their season average. Not every performance can be a home run, so the Warriors will settle for the upper hand in this one.

Up next for the reeling Warriors will be a date with the while the visiting Thunder will look to bounce back in a matchup with the Phoenix Suns.

Warriors Stats

Roster P R A B S M
K. Durant39711031
Z. Pachulia81053222
D. Green91054129
S. Curry21171230
K. Thompson18231232
K. Looney4611110
I. Clark8300019
A. Iguodala3321024
S. Livingston6210017
J. McGee400104
J. McAdoo001107
A. Varejao011014
D. West220006

Thunder Stats

Roster P R A B S M
R. Westbrook206102128
D. Sabonis13631126
S. Adams11412223
J. Lauvergne8720218
V. Oladipo21300030
S. Christon4330219
A. Abrines5310019
J. Grant6400025
K. Singler6201017
A. Roberson2300018
E. Kanter000103
A. Morrow000009
DetailsGolden StateOklahoma City
Game No.55
Score12296
Average114.0104.0
Record4-14-1
 
Last Game
//
ViewView
 
Next GamePHO
/10/28
ViewView

Game MVPs

Kevin
Durant

51.0 FP
1.65 FPPM
Zaza
Pachulia

47.0 FP
2.14 FPPM
Russell
Westbrook

46.0 FP
1.64 FPPM

Twitter

Adam Joseph on Kevin Durant

 1 days ago

Bleacher Report NBA on Enes Kanter

 1 days ago

Erik Horne on Kevin Durant

 1 days ago

Kevin O'Connor on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

Marcus Thompson on Kevin Durant

 2 days ago

Sporting News NBA on Kevin Durant

 3 days ago

CBS Sports NBA on Kevin Durant

 3 days ago

Eric Pincus on Michael Gbinije

 4 days ago

Eric Pincus on Paul George

 6 days ago

Dime on UPROXX on Kevin Durant

 09/15 01:30 am

NBA Games

Current Time: 06:10 am

Fantasy Impact

Your Players

No User Detected

Your Opponents

No User Detected